Elemental – The Cross Platform Code Editor StartUp

There is not many cross-platform code editors capable to run both on desktop and … more

Dropbox App Available on Windows Phone

The Dropbox app is well known and widely used. The application has finally landed on Windows Phone … more

aContact+++ Next Dialer

Ifyou have a dual SIM device and have problems with managing your two cards, you should check this dialer. … more

HTC Hima Photo Leaks Were Decoys

Reputable leaker EvLeaks confirms to us that he knows the photos of the HTC Hima circling the internet these … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Poor Reception

OP kyleallen5000

14th October 2014, 07:27 PM   |  #11  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
I have metro PCs so when I do *#*#4636#*#* it does nothing to correct the problem. I use to get late everywhere with no drop in signal with my Samsung mega and when I converted over to the one I've had nothing but issues and makes me regret buying the phone and selling my mega. Whats a great phone if you can't get stable lte service.

Sent from my A0001 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
14th October 2014, 07:54 PM   |  #12  
playya's Avatar
Senior Member
Florida
Thanks Meter: 2,174
 
6,232 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
I am assuming you guys have all tried the different radios and different roms available to you in the forum? I know it may not work for some but have you guys tried? T-Mobile customers can get the tower in there house if you have bad reception there. So some issues can be resolved maybe not all of them
14th October 2014, 08:37 PM   |  #13  
yosef_a's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Hey
*#*#3646#*#*
Helped me
On phone setting there are 3 dots there I selected the right frequency for my carrier
Hope I helped

Sent from my A0001 using XDA Free mobile app
16th October 2014, 03:37 AM   |  #14  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Nothing works.. not even wrapping the phone in aluminum foil

Sent from my A0001 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
29th December 2014, 03:21 AM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 91
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by yosef_a

Hey
*#*#3646#*#*
Helped me
On phone setting there are 3 dots there I selected the right frequency for my carrier
Hope I helped

Sent from my A0001 using XDA Free mobile app

So, what's interesting is that the phone does not list 1700/2100, which is T-Mobile (In Denver). It only lists 1900 (AT&T). Could that be part of the problem?

FYI: It's *#*#4636#*#*
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes