Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,220 Members 37,614 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

MMS Problems [AT&T]

Tip us?
 
schwalbach
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 343
Join Date: May 2007
Default MMS Problems [AT&T]

So I've had MMS problems since getting my OPO. Coming from an S5 so no weird iPhone problems.

I've tried multiple APN settings but here are my current(that don't work):
APN: phone
MMSC: http://mmsc.mobile.att.net
proxy: proxy.mobile.att.net
MMS Port: 80
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
Auth type: Not set
APN type: default,supl,mms (I've tried adding hipri in this)
APN Protocol/roaming: IPv4


Any ideas to troubleshoot this? I'm on stock CM11s 33r, I rooted it and installed TWRP. No Xposed or anything else custom.
 
blkhwkz
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 77
Join Date: Nov 2008
Using any ad blockers? I had problems with MMS on AT&T using one of them on my last phone. Haven't setup my OPO yet, maybe later today after work if I have time.
 
Birdsfan
Old
#3  
Birdsfan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 292
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Doylestown, PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by schwalbach View Post
So I've had MMS problems since getting my OPO. Coming from an S5 so no weird iPhone problems.

I've tried multiple APN settings but here are my current(that don't work):
APN: phone
MMSC: http://mmsc.mobile.att.net
proxy: proxy.mobile.att.net
MMS Port: 80
MCC: 310
MNC: 410
Auth type: Not set
APN type: default,supl,mms (I've tried adding hipri in this)
APN Protocol/roaming: IPv4


Any ideas to troubleshoot this? I'm on stock CM11s 33r, I rooted it and installed TWRP. No Xposed or anything else custom.
I have everything the same in my OPO as well as my OPPO Find 7 with the exception of APN Type, I have default,mms,supl,fota

Good luck
Current set up-
One + One- Stock w/Android L theme
OPPO Find 7A- Stock Color O/S 2.0i
Nexus 5- Rooted/Stock
Nexus 4- CM
Nexus 7- Stock
 
co.ag.2005
Old
#4  
co.ag.2005's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 158
Posts: 951
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Denver
working fine for me with the most up to date version of Hangouts...

also to note, on my AT&T HTC One M8 (that I'm using currently, I left the OnePlus One at home today),
under APN type I have:
default,admin,fota,mms,supl,hipri,dun,att

not sure if that's needed or what is on my OnePlus One, but I'll check tonight.

iPhone 6 (64GB, Space Gray) - Pre-Ordered
Sony Xperia Z2 (16GB, White)
HTC One M8 (32GB, Glacial Silver)
iPad rMini (16GB, Space Gray)
LG G3 (32GB, White) <- returned. laggy OS but I loved the hardware
OnePlus One (64GB, Sandstone Gray) <- sold on Swappa
Nexus 5 (16GB, Black) <- sold on Swappa
Galaxy S5 <- laggy POS and TW sucks
 
schwalbach
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 343
Join Date: May 2007
Thanks guys, keep the suggestions coming. I will have to get a friend to test this out with me
 
Spectre51
Old
#6  
Spectre51's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,331
Posts: 3,317
Join Date: Jul 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Here are my settings that are working without issue.


And then I dialed *#*#info#*#* in the dialer and changed the preferred network setting to what is shown here:

Sent from my OnePlus One

Current Phones/Tablets:
Xperia Z2 // OnePlus One // Xperia Z Ultra // Lumia 1020 // Surface Pro
Accessories
Sony SmartBand // Sony Smart Wireless Headset pro MW1 // Smart Bluetooth Handset SBH52 // Z Ultra Power Cover CP12
Past Phones/Tablets:
iPhone 1st Gen/3GS/4S // Nexus One // Dell Streak // Atrix 4g // Lumia 900, 920 // Xperia Play, S, P, ion, TL, Z, Z1 // Xperia Tablet Z // iPad 1, 3

Click here for my Xperia firmware downloads.
Use the Thanks button if I helped.
 
schwalbach
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 343
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkhwkz View Post
Using any ad blockers? I had problems with MMS on AT&T using one of them on my last phone. Haven't setup my OPO yet, maybe later today after work if I have time.
Looks like it was this, thanks!
 
rabbivj
Old
#8  
rabbivj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 292
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Atlanta
yeah i had the same problem...changing the apn from att lte to att phone is what fixed it.
-Cell Phone user since 99
-NRA, GCO,Member, Certified Glock Armorer, NRA Certified Range Safety Officer

Current Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4
Current Rom: stock rooted MK3

"We pull batteries, swap kernels, break contracts, and stay up all night. We change OSes like we change underwear. If our phones could make us fly, we still wouldn't be satisfied. We're cut from a different cloth. A better breed. We are Android."

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes