Post Reply

[KERNEL] [25/02] [3.4.106+] [SM4.9] ☆ AK ☆ [v.122]

OP ak

Today, 02:10 PM   |  #11431  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
@kantjer and abhi

hmm, am i wrong or when you get the msg in synapse saying its settings were not ok after reboot, you just tick the X and it sticks with your presets, no ? at least that's how I see it... get that message often as well (when forgot to flash something) and that's how i keep using it
Today, 02:17 PM   |  #11432  
Stylo_king555's Avatar
Member
Flag New Delhi
Thanks Meter: 17
 
70 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2015
More
Finally got the best battery life with AK v122.
Thank u @ak


Sent from Blisspop's Lollipopified Bacon
Today, 02:21 PM   |  #11433  
kantjer's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 14,698
 
8,896 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by broke23

@kantjer and abhi

hmm, am i wrong or when you get the msg in synapse saying its settings were not ok after reboot, you just tick the X and it sticks with your presets, no ? at least that's how I see it... get that message often as well (when forgot to flash something) and that's how i keep using it

Could be you are correct. I never tried that. But still I need to open Synapse.
I like a set-ad-forget solution for my kernel settings.

Not Saying the app isn't good, it just doesn't do it for me. For now I'm using the performance settings in SlimSaber to make the basic settings.
Today, 02:24 PM   |  #11434  
abhi08638's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,702
 
1,050 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by broke23

@kantjer and abhi

hmm, am i wrong or when you get the msg in synapse saying its settings were not ok after reboot, you just tick the X and it sticks with your presets, no ? at least that's how I see it... get that message often as well (when forgot to flash something) and that's how i keep using it

Yes, but the problem comes when you go multiple reboots without applying settings. Then it won't remember your previous settings and you have to re apply everything, which is why I use a profile
Today, 02:37 PM   |  #11435  
pcarenza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Port Richey
Thanks Meter: 668
 
441 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AYEHAN

Removed it, tough on xenonhd post another user confirmed the same issue

Sent from OnePlus One @ XenonHD

---------- Post added at 03:34 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:34 PM ----------

But tell me how do i post the log. I will reflash kernel so you can fix it if needed

Sent from OnePlus One @ XenonHD

I mentioned this issue earlier... AK 122 is the only kernel that will not work with XenonHD... All other kernels that I have tried, work. Tyr, Boeffla, Franco, tgm. The problem is with torch not initializing, not merely a system ui issue. I tried to get help before, but got brushed off, so... On to greener pastures.

Sent from my A001 using XDA Free mobile app
Today, 02:59 PM   |  #11436  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Weird ! Because i'm on xenonHd with ak122 and it's works great.

Sent from my A001 using XDA Free mobile app
Today, 03:21 PM   |  #11437  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kantjer

Could be you are correct. I never tried that. But still I need to open Synapse.
I like a set-ad-forget solution for my kernel settings.

Not Saying the app isn't good, it just doesn't do it for me. For now I'm using the performance settings in SlimSaber to make the basic settings.

ah yes, and like said post under yours, if you forget to set em after multiple reboots, it's pain in the ass, and then indeed you need to re-apply the profile, pitty indeed
Today, 03:58 PM   |  #11438  
pcarenza's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Port Richey
Thanks Meter: 668
 
441 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whaaaaa

Weird ! Because i'm on xenonHd with ak122 and it's works great.

Sent from my A001 using XDA Free mobile app

Stable 1 seems to work, but Dev built copies from the last several days do not.

Sent from my A001 using XDA Free mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ak kernel for oneplus one, best kernel for oneplus one
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes