Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Sony Updates AOSP Sources to Android 5.0.1

Just a few days ago, Sony did an utterly fantastic job by pushing out numerous device trees for … more

Stop Your Screen From Turning Off with KeepItOn

We all know the feeling of reading a news article orrather longdocument, when our screen … more

The XDA LG QPair Developer Challenge Voting Has Begun!

It seems like it was just yesterday that weannounced that we had paired up with LGto … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[APP] [ROOT REQUIRED] Chromecast mirroring (screencasting) works!

OP bradleyw801

13th November 2014, 08:33 PM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2014
More
I... am... not sure. I was on XNPH38R when I tried.

I will retry after updating to 44R and will post an Update.

If you try before me, do share..!


Sent from my A0001
16th November 2014, 06:31 PM   |  #12  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by masterchop

Does it work with the latest version or CM11S 44S??? it stop working for me on that version.

I found a little write up that makes it a lot easier and more stable. First download root explorer go to system folder then build prop. Find
ro.product.device=A0001 and change A0001 to hammerhead and save changes. Now go to settings / display and under cast screen option your chrome cast will now appear then click on it. Now once WiFi on and you pull down quick settings you will see cast option appear.

Sent from my A0001 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
17th November 2014, 09:05 AM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 156
 
577 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by masterchop

Does it work with the latest version or CM11S 44S??? it stop working for me on that version.

working for me
22nd November 2014, 06:54 PM   |  #14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by masterchop

Does it work with the latest version or CM11S 44S??? it stop working for me on that version.

Tested... And working fine..!

Sent from my A0001
24th November 2014, 11:01 PM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
[QUOTE=yugz5;56965194]Tested... And working fine..!
hehe for some reason it did not work on the first try, after resinstalling it work like a charm.

the only problem is that the screen flickers a bit when you pull down the notifications.
25th November 2014, 10:13 PM   |  #16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2014
More
[QUOTE=masterchop;57021318]
Quote:
Originally Posted by yugz5

Tested... And working fine..!
hehe for some reason it did not work on the first try, after resinstalling it work like a charm.

the only problem is that the screen flickers a bit when you pull down the notifications.

That happened to me once when I was kind of away from the TV or when I thoroughly covered back of my phone. So I assume that would be because of weak Wi-Fi Direct connection between devices. Also, I noticed increase in delays and some jitter in video. So this surely seems like connectivity issue.

May be trying without a case or with WiFi antena area open/unblocked should reflect the improvement.

Sent from my A0001
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes