Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Help on to get a full software change

OP palomatE

5th September 2014, 09:23 AM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Flag Bucharest
Thanks Meter: 39
 
358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by palomatE

Thanks for the link.
It seems like that my SW version is changing well 10H, 20A, 10D. But my version postfix "232-10" stays the same. As I wrote previously, is it possible, that the postfix number is referring to a specific carrier's mcc-mnc? If so, is it possible, that my bootloader somehow locked to that carrier, and no matter what eur-xx version is being installed, the sw version postfix "232-10" is every time stays the same?

Have the same "problem' to 466-92 and I'm on Artmod that is v20A euro-xx based, flashed befor the euro KDZ and nothing, the same numbers.
I think is the flash method used, because I used the simple method that works with my windows 8.1.
5th September 2014, 06:09 PM   |  #12  
itsdacj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Northants
Thanks Meter: 41
 
287 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
I dont understand whats wrong with having 232-10 as the sw postfix. Seems fine to me.
5th September 2014, 09:20 PM   |  #13  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsdacj

I dont understand whats wrong with having 232-10 as the sw postfix. Seems fine to me.

Well, the 232-10 version is not containing any information about my carrier (21601). Therefore when I'm on 3G, there are a lot of wakelocks keeping my device awake (like 1hr awake vs 12min screen time). After some research, it seems liket that this is because my carrier does not provide fast dormacy, and my device is not receiving any confirmations so the 3g modem wont close the connection after the data transmit completed. That is caught in the huge amounts of wakelock "msm_hsic_host", and the com.android.internal.telephony.ACTION_CHECK_NETSTA T alarm.

I tried to modify telephony.db / dcm_settings table, but there is no record for 21601, just for 21630 - which is an another carrier here). I modified the row to 21601 and turned fastdormancy to 0. The result is that there are still a lot of wakelocks, but from another activities. This wakelock-killing chain leaded to the point, where I had to disable a lot of google service that I find useful and innovative, and I'm getting tired of this.

I also tried to flash a custom kernel, but with the stock firmware, I found it impossible

I hope I can fin a solution soon
5th September 2014, 09:46 PM   |  #14  
itsdacj's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Northants
Thanks Meter: 41
 
287 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Not sure about European OGs and carrier specifics. In the UK the only OGs are unlocked E975s.
7th September 2014, 02:04 AM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Flag santiago
Thanks Meter: 18
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
for me i locked in gsm mode, any thing i flash it just keep in gsm, i dont know what to do now, restore to carrier stock and its the same , some one what can i do?
7th September 2014, 03:41 PM   |  #16  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by syverman

for me i locked in gsm mode, any thing i flash it just keep in gsm, i dont know what to do now, restore to carrier stock and its the same , some one what can i do?

maybe it is because somehow flashed an other country's modem, and that modem is trying to use a different frequency for 3G/4G/LTE, than your carrier does. so your phone cannot access the network throught that bad freq.

flash the corresponding modem from here http://drive.google.com/folderview?i...UVOa2VjVjl1Uk0, and you might be getting correct 3G or LTE
The Following User Says Thank You to palomatE For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th September 2014, 10:33 PM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Flag santiago
Thanks Meter: 18
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I've already tested and is not a problem with the modem, it is a problem with m9kefs1 file, which contains the information of the Radio, i can get signal, but only gsm, that is why i need to know if anyone can give me a copy of that file, ideally someone from South America, because that way I can replace it with the copy that i have of my efs folder that i made with freegee.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
full, lge975, software, update, wipe
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes