Post Reply

[Q] Unlocking LTE on LG Optimus G E975 Indian Version

OP abhilashk691

3rd July 2014, 05:44 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Hello all,

I've been using LG Optimus G E975 for a year now.

I bought the phone for the sole reason that it was the world's first first quad-core phone with in-built LTE connectivity.

But here in the Indian version, the phone only supports HSPA and a maximum DL speed of 42 Mbps.

I've read on Nexus 4 forums on how they have managed to unlock the LTE connectivity on the LG Nexus 4 E960.

Since the two phones have exact same hardware, is it possible to do the same on the E975?

Also, is there any custom ROM out there which supports LTE Connectivity for the LG E975?

Please let me know if there is a feasible solution, as I'm not that good at developer level stuff like 'build.prop'..
4th July 2014, 11:12 AM   |  #2  
hasan4791's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 368
 
1,073 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
No... LTE is market Dependent and it won't wrk....

Sent from my LG-E975 powering Stock 4.1.2
7th July 2014, 03:48 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by abhilashk691

Hello all,

I've been using LG Optimus G E975 for a year now.

I bought the phone for the sole reason that it was the world's first first quad-core phone with in-built LTE connectivity.

But here in the Indian version, the phone only supports HSPA and a maximum DL speed of 42 Mbps.

I've read on Nexus 4 forums on how they have managed to unlock the LTE connectivity on the LG Nexus 4 E960.

Since the two phones have exact same hardware, is it possible to do the same on the E975?

Also, is there any custom ROM out there which supports LTE Connectivity for the LG E975?

Please let me know if there is a feasible solution, as I'm not that good at developer level stuff like 'build.prop'..

You can try #*#*4636*#*# and try different options...
The Following User Says Thank You to zeexhan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th July 2014, 07:23 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeexhan

You can try #*#*4636*#*# and try different options...


Hello, thanks for the response!

But is there no solution that allows the network switching action to appear within the settings menu?
8th July 2014, 01:25 PM   |  #5  
hasan4791's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 368
 
1,073 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Even though yu change netwrk settings to LTE, it wont wrk.... LTE needs seperate hardware nd antenna....

Sent from my LG-E975 powering Stock 4.1.2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank