FORUMS

Top Forum Discussions

LG Optimus G Pro Stuck At AT&T Logo After Modifying Build.prop

5 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By mrpoohpooh, Junior Member on 25th August 2015, 12:44 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Modify some build prop and restarted the phone now stuck on the Att logo. Phone is rooted but no custom recovery. And no access to a CPU. Please help.
 
 
26th August 2015, 08:48 AM |#2  
abdullahchoudhary97's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sahiwal
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
same problem here but my model is f240k
30th August 2015, 07:13 PM |#3  
hyelton's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Wilmington
Thanks Meter: 3,908
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpoohpooh

Modify some build prop and restarted the phone now stuck on the Att logo. Phone is rooted but no custom recovery. And no access to a CPU. Please help.

Now access to a CPU?? what do you mean?

Also you'll need to either flash a rom (if you have TWRP) or if not you'll need to follow my back to stock guide.
31st August 2015, 12:24 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyelton

Now access to a CPU?? what do you mean?

Also you'll need to either flash a rom (if you have TWRP) or if not you'll need to follow my back to stock guide.

I don't have computer access. Unless I go to the library. I rooted my phone and change some build prop. Didn't install no recovery. Now stuck in bootloop
31st August 2015, 12:26 AM |#5  
hyelton's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Wilmington
Thanks Meter: 3,908
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpoohpooh

I don't have computer access. Unless I go to the library. I rooted my phone and change some build prop. Didn't install no recovery. Now stuck in bootloop


Yeah. You'll need a computer to fix it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
31st August 2015, 01:36 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyelton

Yeah. You'll need a computer to fix it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Well can you tell me the steps and files I need?
31st August 2015, 01:37 AM |#7  
hyelton's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Wilmington
Thanks Meter: 3,908
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpoohpooh

Well can you tell me the steps and files I need?


Everything is in my guide which is in the general section. Lg lg pro back to stock.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
31st August 2015, 05:31 PM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyelton

Everything is in my guide which is in the general section. Lg lg pro back to stock.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Thanks but will that work for lg optimus g pro?
31st August 2015, 05:40 PM |#9  
hyelton's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Wilmington
Thanks Meter: 3,908
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpoohpooh

Thanks but will that work for lg optimus g pro?


Why wouldn't it?... It's specifically for the G Pro... Works for G Pro , G2, G3 ,G4 and so on. I have flashed thousands of G Pros


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes