Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,802,901 Members 40,559 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Cyanogenmod

Tip us?
 
stew1411
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 200
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ardmore
Default Cyanogenmod

So on the cyanogenmod website, they have cm11 nightlies and snapshot builds. However, there are no instructions. Do I need to have a lokified recovery? Or can I just install cwm. Other than that, its the basic flash ROM and gapps.
 
dante_67
Old
#2  
dante_67's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 240
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by stew1411 View Post
So on the cyanogenmod website, they have cm11 nightlies and snapshot builds. However, there are no instructions. Do I need to have a lokified recovery? Or can I just install cwm. Other than that, its the basic flash ROM and gapps.
i have always flashed with freegees cwm, i think that is already lokified
 
hawkwind212
Old
#3  
hawkwind212's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 262
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Falls Church,VA

 
DONATE TO ME
Just install the recovery via freegee, then do a clean install.The gapp should be signed 4.3_kk. Once you install cm11, all the updates can be done through cmupdate or cyandelta if you're using the nightly.
 
machinistsWIP
Old
#4  
machinistsWIP's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 186
Posts: 356
Join Date: Apr 2013
FreeGee recoveries are lokified, but you have to be coming from stock 4.1.2 in order to use FreeGee.
e980 - officially PAC-ified
The Following User Says Thank You to machinistsWIP For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
shayneflashindaily
Old
#5  
shayneflashindaily's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,062
Posts: 3,828
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hendersonville NC

 
DONATE TO ME
Also the cwm on freegee needs to be Loki toggled in advanced within recovery or it will not install correctly.

2SHAYNEZ
>>>> If I or anyone else helped-you, then •Remember to hit the Thank-You Button• Or Donate<<<<
 
machinistsWIP
Old
#6  
machinistsWIP's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 186
Posts: 356
Join Date: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by shayneflashindaily View Post
Also the cwm on freegee needs to be Loki toggled in advanced within recovery or it will not install correctly.

2SHAYNEZ
Never had to do that... Weird
e980 - officially PAC-ified
The Following User Says Thank You to machinistsWIP For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
shayneflashindaily
Old
#7  
shayneflashindaily's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,062
Posts: 3,828
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hendersonville NC

 
DONATE TO ME
I always go toggle it.. Weird .. Things always are different for me for some reason. Oh the joy of being a half ginger bearded bad ass lol🎉🎉

2SHAYNEZ
>>>> If I or anyone else helped-you, then •Remember to hit the Thank-You Button• Or Donate<<<<
The Following User Says Thank You to shayneflashindaily For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hawkwind212
Old
#8  
hawkwind212's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 262
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Falls Church,VA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by shayneflashindaily View Post
Also the cwm on freegee needs to be Loki toggled in advanced within recovery or it will not install correctly.

2SHAYNEZ
Never had to toggle Loki either on freegee, it mention something like that in an message while I was using freegee. Installing cwm with freezer is quit simple, choose my recovery ,then cwm is installed. The rom manager can also be used to install an older version of the recovery (they try to make unaware user buy the newest version of cwm) , I didn't really discover that until I already used freegee

Sent from my LG-E980 using Tapatalk
 
stew1411
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 200
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ardmore
I used freegee to install cwm to use only once so I could install philz. Used philz to install cm 11. Everything works great so far. Battery life sucks. So I bought a spare battery and a battery dock.
 
hawkwind212
Old
#10  
hawkwind212's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 262
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Falls Church,VA

 
DONATE TO ME
The battery was bad for me as well when I first started to use cm11. I adjusted the CPU governor and turned off all the bell and whistle that I didn't need, nothing, the battery was draining quicker than I could charged, if that even made any sense. One day I soft bricked the phone, and had to reinstall. Did a clean install, and magically every thing was running smooth as butter. Even the abnormal batter drain was gone. I can only blame my previous battery issue on dirty ROM installation.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes