Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

On Straightalk but getting OTA update prompt

OP b4dk4rm4

18th August 2014, 11:09 PM   |  #1  
b4dk4rm4's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Alabama
Thanks Meter: 11
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Just out of curiosity has anyone ever received an OTA prompt from ATT even though they have switched to Straight Talk? I just got a prompt to update my phone although I switched from ATT two weeks ago.
18th August 2014, 11:59 PM   |  #2  
shayneflashindaily's Avatar
Senior Member
Hendersonville NC
Thanks Meter: 1,204
 
4,370 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by b4dk4rm4

Just out of curiosity has anyone ever received an OTA prompt from ATT even though they have switched to Straight Talk? I just got a prompt to update my phone although I switched from ATT two weeks ago.

Yeah I did .... Straight talk is essentially att lol.

2SHAYNEZ
19th August 2014, 12:47 AM   |  #3  
b4dk4rm4's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag Alabama
Thanks Meter: 11
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Ok. Was just wondering because I thought that how straight talk worked was that whatever carrier you used that they support, your phone would ONLY still use those towers. I didnt think/know that you would still receive updates from your old carrier. Thank you for helping me to not to feel crazy lol.
19th August 2014, 01:17 AM   |  #4  
shayneflashindaily's Avatar
Senior Member
Hendersonville NC
Thanks Meter: 1,204
 
4,370 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
No problem... You can run T-Mobile towers too with straight talk.. But I chose att. Its better

2SHAYNEZ
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes