FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

Disable stock voice command?

124 posts
Thanks Meter: 17
 
By mikelets456, Senior Member on 25th August 2014, 02:53 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
What is the stock voice command on the E980? I went through all defaults and Titanium back up and can't find it to freeze it or clear defaults. I want to use another voice command program VIA BLUETOOTH but I can not as long as the stock command is the default.
 
 
25th August 2014, 03:54 PM |#2  
@SidDev's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 284
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelets456

What is the stock voice command on the E980? I went through all defaults and Titanium back up and can't find it to freeze it or clear defaults. I want to use another voice command program VIA BLUETOOTH but I can not as long as the stock command is the default.

did youdelete the voice command file?
25th August 2014, 03:55 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by @SidDev

did youdelete the voice command file?

No. What's it called or specifically named?
25th August 2014, 05:35 PM |#4  
@SidDev's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 284
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelets456

No. What's it called or specifically named?

search for apk related to voice

press thanks if I helped you
The Following User Says Thank You to @SidDev For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th August 2014, 07:16 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by @SidDev

search for apk related to voice

press thanks if I helped you

I went into Titanium back and "froze" Voice command 1.1.14.... I assume this is the stock voice command. I'm using "my moto speak" as it does BT voice, text, etc.
26th August 2014, 03:29 AM |#6  
@SidDev's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kolkata
Thanks Meter: 284
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelets456

I went into Titanium back and "froze" Voice command 1.1.14.... I assume this is the stock voice command. I'm using "my moto speak" as it does BT voice, text, etc.

freezing won't solve the problem as when you reboot your phone it will again start working.
just make a backup and uninstall it and use your desired app.


press thanks if I helped you.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes