Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,050 Members 42,950 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Disable stock voice command?

Tip us?
 
mikelets456
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 100
Join Date: Jan 2012
Default Disable stock voice command?

What is the stock voice command on the E980? I went through all defaults and Titanium back up and can't find it to freeze it or clear defaults. I want to use another voice command program VIA BLUETOOTH but I can not as long as the stock command is the default.
 
@SidDev
Old
#2  
@SidDev's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 179
Posts: 375
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Kolkata
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelets456 View Post
What is the stock voice command on the E980? I went through all defaults and Titanium back up and can't find it to freeze it or clear defaults. I want to use another voice command program VIA BLUETOOTH but I can not as long as the stock command is the default.
did youdelete the voice command file?
happy to help you .
 
mikelets456
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 100
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by @SidDev View Post
did youdelete the voice command file?
No. What's it called or specifically named?
 
@SidDev
Old
#4  
@SidDev's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 179
Posts: 375
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Kolkata
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelets456 View Post
No. What's it called or specifically named?
search for apk related to voice

press thanks if I helped you
happy to help you .
The Following User Says Thank You to @SidDev For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mikelets456
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 100
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by @SidDev View Post
search for apk related to voice

press thanks if I helped you
I went into Titanium back and "froze" Voice command 1.1.14.... I assume this is the stock voice command. I'm using "my moto speak" as it does BT voice, text, etc.
 
@SidDev
Old
#6  
@SidDev's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 179
Posts: 375
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Kolkata
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikelets456 View Post
I went into Titanium back and "froze" Voice command 1.1.14.... I assume this is the stock voice command. I'm using "my moto speak" as it does BT voice, text, etc.
freezing won't solve the problem as when you reboot your phone it will again start working.
just make a backup and uninstall it and use your desired app.


press thanks if I helped you.
happy to help you .
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Add the Xperia Z2 Lock Screen to Your Favorite KitKat ROM

Almost every OEM adds its own unique flair to their stock firmwares. While some of … more

Android App Review: Control Your Phone with Quick Control Panel – XDA Developer TV

Your Android smart device has many features that you … more

Play Music on Android Wear with Stellio Music Player

Android Wear smartwatchesare growing inpopularity every day. Some devices have already … more

Schedule is up for xda:devcon ’14

With xda:devcon ’14 just around the corner, and the venue close to selling out, there is a lot … more