Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more

Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more
Post Reply

newest flashable at&t modem?

OP fix-this!

1st July 2014, 12:48 PM   |  #1  
fix-this!'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
midwest
Thanks Meter: 326
 
2,397 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Whats the newest modem and is there a flashable zip?
1st July 2014, 02:00 PM   |  #2  
shayneflashindaily's Avatar
Senior Member
Hendersonville NC
Thanks Meter: 1,132
 
4,094 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Madmacks is the only one I'm pretty sure

2SHAYNEZ
1st July 2014, 03:39 PM   |  #3  
fix-this!'s Avatar
OP Senior Member
midwest
Thanks Meter: 326
 
2,397 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by shayneflashindaily

Madmacks is the only one I'm pretty sure

2SHAYNEZ

I believe his is pretty outdated but thanks.
1st July 2014, 11:14 PM   |  #4  
machinistsWIP's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 301
 
463 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
ahem
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2524269

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Free mobile app
2nd July 2014, 03:08 AM   |  #5  
shayneflashindaily's Avatar
Senior Member
Hendersonville NC
Thanks Meter: 1,132
 
4,094 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thathamiam

ahem
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2524269

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Free mobile app

Isn't that the stock kk modem ..

2SHAYNEZ
2nd July 2014, 11:28 PM   |  #6  
machinistsWIP's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 301
 
463 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by shayneflashindaily

Isn't that the stock kk modem ..

2SHAYNEZ

isn't that what you have after rooting and installing a custom ROM? I always have the same modem that I had on stock until I flash the BM one from madmack

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Free mobile app
3rd July 2014, 03:41 AM   |  #7  
shayneflashindaily's Avatar
Senior Member
Hendersonville NC
Thanks Meter: 1,132
 
4,094 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thathamiam

isn't that what you have after rooting and installing a custom ROM? I always have the same modem that I had on stock until I flash the BM one from madmack

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Free mobile app

Hell I don't know dude..... I run madmacls no matter what unless I'm running stock

2SHAYNEZ
The Following User Says Thank You to shayneflashindaily For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd July 2014, 04:43 AM   |  #8  
machinistsWIP's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 301
 
463 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by shayneflashindaily

Hell I don't know dude..... I run madmacls no matter what unless I'm running stock

2SHAYNEZ

as far as I know, none of the custom ROMs for our phone change the modem, so unless you flash something else, you are using the stock one. and I believe the modem in question came with the "value pack" update that we got last year

correction: i recently started from scratch with stock and then flashed cyanogenmod. baseband went from APQ to CM, so it looks like it does change. i'm pretty sure that it didn't use to though. i swear i was running some sort of aosp rom with the APQ modem many moons ago..

Sent from my LG-E980 using XDA Free mobile app
Last edited by machinistsWIP; 5th July 2014 at 08:47 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Pro Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank