Post Reply

How to take the OTA update more than once a day?

OP zander145

18th August 2014, 08:58 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville Beach
Thanks Meter: 48
 
417 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
I restored my phone to factory because a Rom I flashed bricked it. Itake a 4.1.2 stock and I want to try out staying with stock and seeing how that does. Is there a way to take the OTA update more than once a day? I took it at work and the WiFi is bad here, got cannot download after a while, I want to try again when I get home buy it can only check for an update once every 24 hours, that's stupid as hell. Anyway around that?
19th August 2014, 01:23 AM   |  #2  
OP Senior Member
Flag Jacksonville Beach
Thanks Meter: 48
 
417 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
More
There's gotta be a file I can edit or delete to change this...
19th August 2014, 04:37 AM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Fullerton, CA
Thanks Meter: 6
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zander145

There's gotta be a file I can edit or delete to change this...

root your phone, install titanium backup, look for an App called Software Update. Delete data only! Not the Apps. Use SuperSU to unroot. Restart the phone and try again.
Last edited by christran12; 19th August 2014 at 04:39 AM.
21st August 2014, 03:19 AM   |  #4  
stulzerl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, Florida
Thanks Meter: 32
 
199 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Change the date of the phone for a day ahead
The Following User Says Thank You to stulzerl For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st August 2014, 04:31 AM   |  #5  
shayneflashindaily's Avatar
Senior Member
Hendersonville NC
Thanks Meter: 1,131
 
4,089 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
Donate to Me
More
Didn't mean to thank comment above ......and also its been like 3 days lol so I'm sure he has updated by now ,

2SHAYNEZ
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus G Pro Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank