Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Question about Baseband

OP hweeliangteo

7th July 2014, 07:07 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I installed the Carbon ROM (Thanks Team Carbon!!) and it is working great on my Hong Kong P705. I've also been reading the posts about the V10 and V20 basebands. My phone shows baseband=unknown. Do I need to be concerned? See attached screencaps.

(1) The phone/ROM works with my carrier, I can make/receive calls and 3G data works fine.
(2) I noticed that the phone cannot connect to certain Wifi access points.

Thank you for your thoughts/advice!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-07-07-03-06-52.png
Views:	22
Size:	199.6 KB
ID:	2837426   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-07-07-03-07-00.png
Views:	24
Size:	213.2 KB
ID:	2837427  
7th July 2014, 12:39 PM   |  #2  
struart's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 138
 
378 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
If you have GSM signal then you have correct baseband.
The Following User Says Thank You to struart For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes