Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] First time modding (LG L5)

OP fathuzzaman

8th July 2014, 02:58 AM   |  #21  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
I know, 89% awake is crazy x_x
currently 75% battery in ~4hpurs with 70 awake

Android:
ActivityManager-Launch
AudioMix
AlarmManager

Google:
GCM_CONN_ALARM

those are the big processes (with many other small and still acceptable process, i think)

Looks like battery stat needs some time to collect data.. I will post the result later.

edit: looks like battery stat plus need root access, but it doesn't ask superuser for permission. how do I add it manually? i couldn't find Xposed Installer it recommended..
Last edited by fathuzzaman; 8th July 2014 at 03:50 AM.
8th July 2014, 12:51 PM   |  #22  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
seems like my phone never sleeps.. only 53s...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-07-08-16-09-01.png
Views:	6
Size:	33.5 KB
ID:	2839986  
8th July 2014, 01:24 PM   |  #23  
struart's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 121
 
361 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Make a backup in CWM > backup and restore > backup to sdcard so you will be able to go back if nothing helps i wrote now.

Wipe data/cache
advanced > wipe dalvik

Reboot to system
Configure phone but dont install anything.
Check deep sleep.
If work then install slowly your apps and check when he starts to be wake all time.
8th July 2014, 06:01 PM   |  #24  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
unfortunately.... even after wiping data/cache/dalvik, it's still like that with only GApps installed.
I'll try wiping /system and reflash CM11 to see if that even make any difference. But even if that's a success, I still need GApps sooner or later.. x_x

E612 needs a custom kernel to enable deep sleep, should I try that too? Although mine is 610/612(f), like you said, is just a 610 (and the bootloader also need the 610 one)
8th July 2014, 06:42 PM   |  #25  
struart's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 121
 
361 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
U always CAN try just make backup before
9th July 2014, 05:39 AM   |  #26  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
alright, it works!
upgraded with 612 kernel
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes