Post Reply

[RECOVERY][Experimental][OS2SD/Internal][f2fs]TWRP2.8.0.0-multi

OP bigsupersquid

6th September 2014, 01:45 AM   |  #11  
bigsupersquid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag BFE, MO
Thanks Meter: 393
 
664 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xdema

i'm testing your's 0509
in this you made the on boot fix?


thanks

could you say to me if it's normal this:
i make the wipe of the /system in twrp, then if i go to "repair or change fs" it show size 390mb, used 110mb
but if i make a wipe or a "change fs", used space shouldn't be 0mb?
is the same for /data.
i un/mounted the partitions before, but have always some mb used in both.

hum minitool show me that the two f2fs partitions are fully used, maybe it can't read the f2fs, however i've formatted the partitions again in ext4 and now retry the f2fs format via twrp

edit: however, after 2nd format in the end /data have 144 mb used, /system 110mb. so i suspect it's normal

looks normal to me, ext4 uses "only" about 16MB after format but f2fs uses a lot more.
minitool will only work right if your kernel supports f2fs and I doubt m$ware does right now.

and the fix din't get migrated from the overrides in thunderc to p500 yet, sorry, was a 'for fun' build to share after a recent repo sync.
this one probably has a built libcamera instead of the froyo as well. (reversion)
10th September 2014, 11:48 AM   |  #12  
bigsupersquid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag BFE, MO
Thanks Meter: 393
 
664 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
reverted to twrp 2.7.1.0
2.8 kept bootlooping my o1.
one too many passes with kdz, it's total blackout no power, and I'll have to jtag it now.
be a while before I release another update unless I find an o1 with fastboot.
13th September 2014, 10:19 PM   |  #13  
andrea210701's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
370 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigsupersquid

reverted to twrp 2.7.1.0
2.8 kept bootlooping my o1.
one too many passes with kdz, it's total blackout no power, and I'll have to jtag it now.
be a while before I release another update unless I find an o1 with fastboot.

My 01 does have fastboot e.e
The Following User Says Thank You to andrea210701 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th September 2014, 10:51 PM   |  #14  
bigsupersquid's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag BFE, MO
Thanks Meter: 393
 
664 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrea210701

My 01 does have fastboot e.e

I meant that I can use. HardLight pointed me to the method to enable it... if I hadn't completely fried my firmware. no backlight even, much less lg logo or emergency mode.

eventually I'll find another p500 for development (I can't use gsm phone on my service) but the going rate on ebay is $50 and I can't justify that for a hobby.

unfortunately it's too tweaky and time consuming for me to remotely develop by having someone else debug, so any more p500 stuff will be untested and slightly sketchy because of that.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Optimus One, P500 Android Development by ThreadRank