Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,233 Members 50,523 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Photon Q 4G LTE no 3g

Tip us?
 
iberia1
Old
(Last edited by iberia1; 31st August 2014 at 05:47 PM.)
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Tbilisi
Default [Q] Photon Q 4G LTE no 3g

Hi


I have bought Photon Q 4G LTE on ebay. the device is amazing i love it. as i am living in Georgia (Europe) we have only one CDMA operator here. i took the phone to the service office where the service guys set up the device to there system. but they have activate only calls and sms on the CDMA network the phone is making calls and sends text messages but they couldn't enable 3g internet (they simply didn't know how to do it on MOTOROLA Photon Q 4G ).

is there any way to enable the 3g internet on my phone?
 
arrrghhh
Old
#2  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3,521
Posts: 11,168
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Did you check to make sure the frequencies your carrier is using is the same as Sprint?

If not, then it will not work properly...
 
iberia1
Old
(Last edited by iberia1; 3rd September 2014 at 11:18 AM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Tbilisi
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh View Post
Did you check to make sure the frequencies your carrier is using is the same as Sprint?

If not, then it will not work properly...


my friend has bought HTC EVO 3D Sprint 1GB from ebay and it works fine on the local CDMA network - it calls and has 3G internet as well.
 
arrrghhh
Old
#4  
Retired Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3,521
Posts: 11,168
Join Date: Feb 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by iberia1 View Post
my friend has bought HTC EVO 3D Sprint 1GB from ebay and it works fine on the local CDMA network - it calls and has 3G internet as well.
Not sure if those operate on the same frequencies or not.

I suppose make sure the APN's are configured correctly...? I have never tried to hack a CDMA device to work on another network. Not sure anyone else with a Photon Q has either - most who are hacking the device want to use it as a GSM device and they add a SIM slot for this purpose.
 
iberia1
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Tbilisi
Quote:
Originally Posted by arrrghhh View Post
Not sure if those operate on the same frequencies or not.

I suppose make sure the APN's are configured correctly...? I have never tried to hack a CDMA device to work on another network. Not sure anyone else with a Photon Q has either - most who are hacking the device want to use it as a GSM device and they add a SIM slot for this purpose.
first of all thank you very much for respond i appreciate it

the point is i cannot config APN, in MOBILE NETWORKS APN settings is invisible when the network mode is CDMA or CDMA/4G or AUTOMATIC. APN settings are visible only when network mode is GSM/UMTS (on this mode i can create new APN,s) but when the phone is at GSM/UMTS mode it losses signal and is not able to make calls.
 
CornholioGSM
Old
#6  
CornholioGSM's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 211
Posts: 616
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Prague

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by iberia1 View Post
first of all thank you very much for respond i appreciate it

the point is i cannot config APN, in MOBILE NETWORKS APN settings is invisible when the network mode is CDMA or CDMA/4G or AUTOMATIC. APN settings are visible only when network mode is GSM/UMTS (on this mode i can create new APN,s) but when the phone is at GSM/UMTS mode it losses signal and is not able to make calls.
so on what mode you are actually connected - check it in *#*#46363*#*? and on what rom - stock or cm/etc?...and what carrier?

My SIM card mod for Photon Q users:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=32616234
My SIM card mod for Optimus G LS970:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...8#post35347358
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes