Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] No 3G

OP hruaiapunte

22nd September 2014, 04:24 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Aizawl, Mizoram, India
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Hello! I have one issue with my xolo q1010i.
I mistakenly formatted my IMEI by SP Tool or by while changing ROM. With the help of MAUI META 3G software, I am able to get back the signal. But when I changed the Network Mode from settings to "WCDMA only", it cannot detect signal anymore which was used to be applied before. And even unable to enter in engineer mode from *#*#3646633#*#* from both JB and KK. Even mobile uncle tools did not detect the engineer mode. But through Xposed framework - gravity box, i am able to enter engineer mode, but nothing to do with it. I think my device lost the 3G band..anyone got experience about it?? I will be very grateful
23rd September 2014, 02:43 PM   |  #2  
Reconfigured's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 45
 
188 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Your sim might not be support cdma unless it's postpaid I guess
30th September 2014, 04:12 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Aizawl, Mizoram, India
Thanks Meter: 0
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reconfigured

Your sim might not be support cdma unless it's postpaid I guess

I did not say CDMA, its "WCDMA" which is 3G only. This is because while flashing with SP Flashtool, I wipe all the IMEI but thankfully get back those IMEI with MAUIMeta 3G by Mtk. But still some error is there, may be a baseband error because when I switch the network to "WCDMA Only" it cannot get any signal at all which is used to be working before. This means that there is some issue with 3G, I found one link, how to fix 3G issue here --> www[/url][dot]chinaphonearena[dot]com/forum/Thread-Tutorial-3G-fix but this is for a specific device (Zopo ZP810) that it provides .ini file which will fix the error - it is named as ZP810.ini. But I did not find this ini file for my xolo q1010i or for mt6582..can you try helping me ASAP
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes