T-Mobile Expands Its LTE Network

T-Mobile US has announced moreLTE network expansion. The carrierwill provide asignal for the700 MHz band, … more

Kernel Source Available for HTC One M8

HTC pushed the Lollipop-based Sense update to the developer edition of the HTC One M8 just a couple … more

Asus Hints at Upcoming Week-long Battery Smartwatch

Asus hinted that their next smartwatch, succesor to the elegant ZenWatch, could feature … more

Note 4 Full Caller ID Mod

Flash this mod to get a clean full-screen caller ID on your Note 4, which also comes with a Call Recording button … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Can I factory reset my rooted CustomRom phone without any problems?

OP Janine Belle

6th September 2014, 12:39 PM   |  #1  
Janine Belle's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Can I factory reset my rooted CustomRom phone without any problems?
6th September 2014, 01:07 PM   |  #2  
Hazou's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,117
 
815 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Janine Belle

Can I factory reset my rooted CustomRom phone without any problems?

If u mean by factory reset, resetting your phone to fresh rooted customrom. Then no problem.

If u mean resetting to full stock motoblur. Stock firmware, then yes if u use the latest firmware available.

Verstuurd van mijn GT-P5110
6th September 2014, 01:46 PM   |  #3  
Janine Belle's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
I want to factory reset to stock firmware from Motorola. How can I do it? In the settings menu reset or do I need to flash something?
Currently I'm running KTR Rom
6th September 2014, 02:33 PM   |  #4  
Lucki_X's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Poděbrady
Thanks Meter: 64
 
265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Janine Belle

I want to factory reset to stock firmware from Motorola. How can I do it? In the settings menu reset or do I need to flash something?
Currently I'm running KTR Rom

You have to flash stock firmware by using RSD lite.
6th September 2014, 02:45 PM   |  #5  
Janine Belle's Avatar
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
where can I find the detailed instructions?
6th September 2014, 02:58 PM   |  #6  
Lucki_X's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Poděbrady
Thanks Meter: 64
 
265 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Janine Belle

where can I find the detailed instructions?

Follow this thread http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2832722
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes