Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,920 Members 43,237 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] [i896] Switching from rogers to vmobile cda lte services

Tip us?
 
swiftlycreepin
Old
(Last edited by swiftlycreepin; 2nd July 2014 at 07:47 AM.) Reason: fixing mistakes on a midnight post
#1  
swiftlycreepin's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 53
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Winnipeg

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [Q] [i896] Switching from rogers to vmobile cda lte services

Hey there Captivate general q&a community, Canadians in particular

I'm in the process of switching from my rogers-based provider (SpeakOut Wireless, trust me, don't get a sim card with them, unless you don't use a whole lot of shortcodes, like #TAXI or if in winnipeg 287898 for busTXT) to my preferred prepaid provider, virgin mobile canada. Now I know that vmc piggybacks on bell's networks, and speakout piggybacks on rogers' 3g based services.

My main question here, is do I need to install a new software modem? I'm, to my knowledge and checking the hex code of nv_data.bin, unlocked and rooted with busybox on KitKat 4.4.3 ( @Monfro 's port of archidroid (get it here))

Now, I know that there is a contributor, and a huge one at that for the i896 crew by the name of @TRusselo, and i want to get his opinion on this for sure. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

SwiftlyCreepin


*insert sig here*
 
BWolf56
Old
#2  
BWolf56's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1682
Posts: 3,807
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Outaouais

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by swiftlycreepin View Post
Hey there Captivate general q&a community, Canadians in particular

I'm in the process of switching from my rogers-based provider (SpeakOut Wireless, trust me, don't get a sim card with them, unless you don't use a whole lot of shortcodes, like #TAXI or if in winnipeg 287898 for busTXT) to my preferred prepaid provider, virgin mobile canada. Now I know that vmc piggybacks on bell's networks, and speakout piggybacks on rogers' 3g based services.

My main question here, is do I need to install a new software modem? I'm, to my knowledge and checking the hex code of nv_data.bin, unlocked and rooted with busybox on KitKat 4.4.3 ( @Monfro 's port of archidroid (get it here))

Now, I know that there is a contributor, and a huge one at that for the i896 crew by the name of @TRusselo, and i want to get his opinion on this for sure. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

SwiftlyCreepin


*insert sig here*
If you're already unlocked, there isn't much more that needs to be done. You might have to fix your APNs but as for modems, the one you're currently using should work just fine (never hurts to test other ones for better results though).
Sent by falcon messenger while riding a laser equipped T-rex on a rocket
>>Get Dropbox right here<<
>>Rogers LTE tethering mod<<
Galaxy S III I747m
ROM: AOKP 4.4.4
Kernel: KT747
Modem: ND3
Launcher: Nova

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zelendel
Jig ~ You should never need one but.. Use the condom theory.
 
swiftlycreepin
Old
#3  
swiftlycreepin's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 53
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Winnipeg

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm going to go back to stock later, see if that fixes it, and then figure it out.. figured i might have to change apns but it also seems that my cappy only detects my SO sim card,like it says No SIM-Emergency only, and this is starting to concern me.. even then, i bought the virgin mobile sim online for a buck thru ebay. I guess im trying to figure out which is the source of the issue... the sim card being faulty or my cappy..

[Latin chants:]
Prodigia comploratus
Silens, oro
Regnet exitium.

[English translation:}
"Wonders mourning
Silent, I pray
Reign destruction."


-"Requiem" -Avenged Sevenfold: Hail To The King


Happy Canada Day
Tags
canada, i896, rogers, sim unlock, virgin mobile canada
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes