Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] stuck on cm loop logo / please help me

OP mr.saber

23rd August 2014, 05:26 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
hello everyone
i have htc Sensation XL , last night ,for the first time , i tried to install custom rom in my device
i followed this post for unlock my device and install the custom recovery
i unlocked my device and installed custom recovery(TWRP)
everything looked ok
i downloaded the custom rom from this post and copy to internal hard

i rebooted into recovery mode and installed the custom recovery
but when installation finished and rebooted , the phone Stuck in cyanogenmod logo
i tried to install custom rom again , but still same problem appeared
and now , i don't know what i can to do????
23rd August 2014, 05:36 PM   |  #2  
JustPlayingHard's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Coventry
Thanks Meter: 305
 
995 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.saber

hello everyone
i have htc Sensation XL , last night ,for the first time , i tried to install custom rom in my device
i followed this post for unlock my device and install the custom recovery
i unlocked my device and installed custom recovery(TWRP)
everything looked ok
i downloaded the custom rom from this post and copy to internal hard

i rebooted into recovery mode and installed the custom recovery
but when installation finished and rebooted , the phone Stuck in cyanogenmod logo
i tried to install custom rom again , but still same problem appeared
and now , i don't know what i can to do????

Which version kind sir. Is it V17. If it is. Have a try at mine ROM (Lightning Speed) and see if that boots up. Can you provide me a Logcat please? i am the only DEV here
The Following User Says Thank You to JustPlayingHard For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd August 2014, 07:01 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustPlayingHard

Which version kind sir. Is it V17. If it is. Have a try at mine ROM (Lightning Speed) and see if that boots up. Can you provide me a Logcat please? i am the only DEV here

Thank you for your quick reply
yes ,it is v17.
1- for trying your ROM ، i must transfer your rom into my device and my device don't have memory slot and i dont know how i can transfer your rom into my device for installing
i can only go to fastmode and recovery mode

i think there is way for transfer and installing a Rom from computer to phone using adb sideload in recovery mod , but i dont know how

2 - follow this post for Logcat
this is what i do in cmd
E:\adb-fastboot>
E:\adb-fastboot>fastboot erase system -w
erasing 'system'...
FAILED (remote: not allowed)
finished. total time: 0.006s

E:\adb-fastboot>astboot erase userdata
'astboot' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

E:\adb-fastboot>fastboot erase userdata
erasing 'userdata'...
FAILED (remote: not allowed)
finished. total time: 0.006s

E:\adb-fastboot>fastboot erase cache
erasing 'cache'...
OKAY [ 0.116s]
finished. total time: 0.117s

E:\adb-fastboot>adb logcat > d:/s.txt
E:\adb-fastboot>
E:\adb-fastboot>fastboot erase system -w
erasing 'system'...
FAILED (remote: not allowed)
finished. total time: 0.006s

E:\adb-fastboot>astboot erase userdata
'astboot' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

E:\adb-fastboot>fastboot erase userdata
erasing 'userdata'...
FAILED (remote: not allowed)
finished. total time: 0.006s

E:\adb-fastboot>fastboot erase cache
erasing 'cache'...
OKAY [ 0.116s]
finished. total time: 0.117s

E:\adb-fastboot>adb logcat > d:/s.txt


and in s.txt
only one line appeared
/sbin/sh: exec: line 1: logcat: not found
23rd August 2014, 08:19 PM   |  #4  
JustPlayingHard's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Coventry
Thanks Meter: 305
 
995 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
What recovery do you use? Cwm or twrp
23rd August 2014, 08:43 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustPlayingHard

What recovery do you use? Cwm or twrp

TWRP
23rd August 2014, 09:58 PM   |  #6  
JustPlayingHard's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Coventry
Thanks Meter: 305
 
995 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.saber

TWRP

OK mount USB into computer and copy there.

---------- Post added at 08:58 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:57 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.saber

TWRP

OK mount USB into computer and copy there. -
24th August 2014, 02:14 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustPlayingHard

OK mount USB into computer and copy there.

---------- Post added at 08:58 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:57 PM ----------


OK mount USB into computer and copy there. -

ok . i thought ,i can't connect the phone to computer in recovery mod
so anyway ، i downloaded your rom and transfered to my phone , wipe data and cache and installed the rom but same problem appeared
i think i must do the S-OFF because the device still is S-ON
i trying to do S-OFF with XLMultiTool.v2.1 but not working
and i dont know what to do
Last edited by mr.saber; 24th August 2014 at 02:26 AM.
7th September 2014, 03:36 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
More
Thumbs up easy as breathe..
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustPlayingHard

Which version kind sir. Is it V17. If it is. Have a try at mine ROM (Lightning Speed) and see if that boots up. Can you provide me a Logcat please? i am the only DEV here


jst install custom os and do wipe dalvic cache.
if above suggestion don't help then do factory reset after installing OS from recovery.
easy.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes