Able to access bootloader?

Search This thread

sabret00the

Senior Member
Apr 15, 2011
2,339
538
London
s00techified.wordpress.com
This is just a quick poll to find out how many G3 owners can access their bootloaders.

Terminal:
Code:
su
reboot-bootloader
ADB (windows):
Code:
adb reboot-bootloader
ADB (Linux):
Code:
./adb reboot-bootloader
 

scarecrow2012

Senior Member
Nov 28, 2006
251
187
Sydney
root@g3 :/ reboot-bootloader
tmp-mksh: reboot-bootloader : not found
127|root@g3 :/

D855 32gb
 
Last edited:

wedgess

Retired Forum Mod / Inactive Recognized Developer
Apr 23, 2012
3,225
14,098
Dublin, Ireland
www.pac-rom.com
This is just a quick poll to find out how many G3 owners can access their bootloaders.

Terminal:
Code:
su
reboot-bootloader
ADB (windows):
Code:
adb reboot-bootloader
ADB (Linux):
Code:
./adb reboot-bootloader

Should be:

From device
Code:
su; reboot bootloader

PC
Code:
adb reboot-bootloader

There is no reboot-bootloader binary so your probably getting an error "reboot-bootloader does not exist" or something similar. reboot is the binary and bootloader is one of its commands.
 
Last edited:

sabret00the

Senior Member
Apr 15, 2011
2,339
538
London
s00techified.wordpress.com
Should be:

From device
Code:
su; reboot bootloader

PC
Code:
adb reboot bootloader

There is no reboot-bootloader binary so your probably getting an error "reboot-bootloader does not exist" or something similar. reboot is the binary and bootloader is one of its commands.
still doesn't work. Though though typing just ADB does suggest the hyphenated version.
 
  • Like
Reactions: gsw5700

wedgess

Retired Forum Mod / Inactive Recognized Developer
Apr 23, 2012
3,225
14,098
Dublin, Ireland
www.pac-rom.com
still doesn't work. Though though typing just ADB does suggest the hyphenated version.


I don't actually have the device just though I could lend a helping hand when I saw the command were wrong from adb, adb reboot-bootloader.works but on a device it doesn't. it uses the reboot binary.
 
Last edited:

p70shooter

Senior Member
Jan 9, 2013
2,720
1,848
Is your bootloader unlocked? If you don't have the reboot binary inside /system/bin or /system/xbin then it ain't going to work. What is the shell throwing at you when you do reboot bootloader?

I don't actually have the device just though I could lend a helping hand when I saw the command were wrong from adb, adb reboot-bootloader.works but on a device it doesn't. it uses the reboot binary.

I just tried it from terminal and the phone just reboots, sadly not into bootloader.
 

papi92

Senior Member
Nov 15, 2009
2,434
1,565
Bootloader is locked. Its accessible by flashing a bad boot.img. it will then take you into fastboot mode which oem unlock does nothing.
 
  • Like
Reactions: sabret00the

suljo94

Senior Member
Nov 25, 2013
2,422
968
Antwerpen
Pass, tell me how to find out and I will tell you. Also where do I find the last_kmsg, my ageing brain can't remember where to find it :(

it is in >proc>last_ksmg

also here is mine the phone reboots but not into booloader,but this is because i installed drivers from here

for the people reading my last_kmsg I tried the adb reboot-bootloader command a couple of times and just for fun I tried adb reboot oem-unlock once


last_kmsg

Bootloader is locked. Its accessible by flashing a bad boot.img. it will then take you into fastboot mode which oem unlock does nothing.
kernel sources are up so now wwe play the waiting game I guess
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: p70shooter

Epix4G

Senior Member
Sep 14, 2011
2,665
1,028
phoenix
Install rom toolbox or similar and choose reboot bootloader from it and see what happens

Sent from my SM-N900P using Xparent BlueTapatalk 2
 

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 1
    I cannot it seems.
    1
    Should be:

    From device
    Code:
    su; reboot bootloader

    PC
    Code:
    adb reboot bootloader

    There is no reboot-bootloader binary so your probably getting an error "reboot-bootloader does not exist" or something similar. reboot is the binary and bootloader is one of its commands.
    still doesn't work. Though though typing just ADB does suggest the hyphenated version.
    1
    Bootloader is locked. Its accessible by flashing a bad boot.img. it will then take you into fastboot mode which oem unlock does nothing.
    1
    Pass, tell me how to find out and I will tell you. Also where do I find the last_kmsg, my ageing brain can't remember where to find it :(

    it is in >proc>last_ksmg

    also here is mine the phone reboots but not into booloader,but this is because i installed drivers from here

    for the people reading my last_kmsg I tried the adb reboot-bootloader command a couple of times and just for fun I tried adb reboot oem-unlock once


    last_kmsg

    Bootloader is locked. Its accessible by flashing a bad boot.img. it will then take you into fastboot mode which oem unlock does nothing.
    kernel sources are up so now wwe play the waiting game I guess