My house was built on a new street 11yrs ago and the street isn`t even on their map. I have also quickly noticed a few other road changes that were made in Ottawa at least 8yrs ago that are not reflected on their map.
Jeff
I am surprised that their Canadian Maps are so out of date. However, they are not alone in this issue. My niece moved to a new house (similar situation) a number of years ago. So long ago, I don't remember the dates. But I had the same problem of finding her....I used Google Maps, Mapquest, Navteq Maps, Teleatlas Maps...None of those companies showed her development till very recently.
Do you know that other sources have your street identified? Maybe you're in the same boat I was...where nobody has it.
CoPilot does have a nice feature where you can identify map errors. They will check them out and fix their maps accordingly. You can submit a map Update on this page
http://www.copilotlive.com/us/support/
or even in the app itself, by going to "MyCoPilot" then selecting "Submit a Map Improvement".
FYI: Most map changes take close to a year to get to the consumer. Navteq will make changes, then quarterly will send them to the software vendors. The vendors then massage the data to meet their program requirements...After all that, it is eventually released as a map update.
I'm not sure that Sygic would be any better, and avoid NAVFree for now....They showed my location in the 'wrong town"
Bob