[MOD][Xposed] Z1 Camera Tweaks

Search This thread

MohammadAG

Inactive Recognized Developer
Sep 7, 2009
1,080
5,504
30
Jerusalem
mohammadag.xceleo.org
Requires Xposed Framework!

Just got the Z1, pretty awesome device, it does have its minor quirks though.
This module allows you to disable the camera launch sound when using quick launch (hardware key and lockscreen widget).
It also allows you to do bursts without running into a bug I noticed.

When enabling bursts, using the hardware key to capture photos always results in two burst shots, no matter how short the press is (unless you don't use the two-step focusing). This rendered the button useless to me, as I use it for steadier shots, but being forced to do burst shots takes out the ability to use flash.
Ticking the option in the app allows you to use the hardware key for single shots, and the touch key for normal and burst shots.

Screenshot:
bZdlSVol.png


Compatibility:
Tested on the Xperia Z1. Will work on any device with the same camera app as the Z1.

Source:
The mod is open source: https://github.com/MohammadAG/Xposed-Z1-Camera-Tweaks
You may not publish it on the Play Store.

Download from Xposed Repository:
http://dl-count.xposed.info/modules/com.mohammadag.z1cameratweaks_v1_af72ec.apk

Support development:
If you found this mod useful, consider donating with PayPal.
 

dtekkt

Senior Member
Sep 16, 2010
616
299
Vienna
Samsung Galaxy S20 FE
Congrats for the new device and thank you for this wonderful mod :D

Just two questions for you:
Which firmware do you run and is it odexed or deodexed?
Did you get gravitybox to run without systemui fcs?

Gesendet von meinem C6903 mit Tapatalk
 

MohammadAG

Inactive Recognized Developer
Sep 7, 2009
1,080
5,504
30
Jerusalem
mohammadag.xceleo.org
Congrats for the new device and thank you for this wonderful mod :D

Just two questions for you:
Which firmware do you run and is it odexed or deodexed?
Did you get gravitybox to run without systemui fcs?

Gesendet von meinem C6903 mit Tapatalk

Completely odexed stock (ota'd to 534), and rooted with vroot :)

It seems to work fine if you don't touch transparency settings. If you do you need to delete the keys added by it to the settings provider. I already forked it on Github and I'll push the fix I added to it.

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy S4 (GT-i9500) using Taptalk 4
 

dtekkt

Senior Member
Sep 16, 2010
616
299
Vienna
Samsung Galaxy S20 FE
Completely odexed stock (ota'd to 534), and rooted with vroot :)

It seems to work fine if you don't touch transparency settings. If you do you need to delete the keys added by it to the settings provider. I already forked it on Github and I'll push the fix I added to it.

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy S4 (GT-i9500) using Taptalk 4

How do I do that? Tried to uninstall, so all settings should be reset but didn't work, still fcs when I try to check it again

Gesendet von meinem C6903 mit Tapatalk
 

MohammadAG

Inactive Recognized Developer
Sep 7, 2009
1,080
5,504
30
Jerusalem
mohammadag.xceleo.org
How do I do that? Tried to uninstall, so all settings should be reset but didn't work, still fcs when I try to check it again

Gesendet von meinem C6903 mit Tapatalk

Advance restore data via cwm to make gravity box work again. And don't touch transparency settings again! Bad! :)

Fixing the problem is better than clearing or restoring data from CWM :p

In adb shell or a terminal app:
Code:
settings put system status_bar_alpha_config_launcher null
settings put system status_bar_alpha_config_lockscreen null
settings put navigation_bar_alpha_config_launcher null
settings put navigation_bar_alpha_config_lockscreen null

You don't need all of them, you just need to clear the settings you set. Of course, running them all won't do any harm.
I'm not sure why @C3C076 opted to using system settings to store values, that makes it harder to clear settings if a user messes up.

not working in stock verdion. i have the latest version

Install Xposed Framework and enable the module, then reboot.
 
  • Like
Reactions: andacro and dtekkt

dtekkt

Senior Member
Sep 16, 2010
616
299
Vienna
Samsung Galaxy S20 FE
Fixing the problem is better than clearing or restoring data from CWM :p

In adb shell or a terminal app:
Code:
settings put system status_bar_alpha_config_launcher null
settings put system status_bar_alpha_config_lockscreen null
settings put navigation_bar_alpha_config_launcher null
settings put navigation_bar_alpha_config_lockscreen null

You don't need all of them, you just need to clear the settings you set. Of course, running them all won't do any harm.
I'm not sure why @C3C076 opted to using system settings to store values, that makes it harder to clear settings if a user messes up.



Install Xposed Framework and enable the module, then reboot.

That worked like a charm, now its back up and running again, thanks so much

Gesendet von meinem C6903 mit Tapatalk
 
  • Like
Reactions: andacro

slonn

Senior Member
Nov 6, 2010
1,462
165
Thanks for a great mod! would it be possible to make the camera open in manual mode when clicking on the button?
 

MohammadAG

Inactive Recognized Developer
Sep 7, 2009
1,080
5,504
30
Jerusalem
mohammadag.xceleo.org
Yes, the hardware button.

I'll look into it. I would've said yes but the camera app is two different activities (I'm not sure why Sony did this). There's the normal camera and a fastcapture one. The latter is only launched by the HW button and the lockscreen. That's why the icon didn't make the startup sound.

Anyway, when you switch to a differemt mode, or the front facing camera, it stops the fastcapture one and starts the normal one. So making it launch in manual mode may or may not cause some slowdown.

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy S4 (GT-i9500) using Taptalk 4
 
  • Like
Reactions: slonn

sg1969

Senior Member
Dec 6, 2011
456
92
London, UK
I'll look into it. I would've said yes but the camera app is two different activities (I'm not sure why Sony did this). There's the normal camera and a fastcapture one. The latter is only launched by the HW button and the lockscreen. That's why the icon didn't make the startup sound.

Anyway, when you switch to a differemt mode, or the front facing camera, it stops the fastcapture one and starts the normal one. So making it launch in manual mode may or may not cause some slowdown.

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy S4 (GT-i9500) using Taptalk 4

Would be really good if you can get this to work. I hate having to set the mode to manual each time I use the shutter button to launch the camera...
 

MohammadAG

Inactive Recognized Developer
Sep 7, 2009
1,080
5,504
30
Jerusalem
mohammadag.xceleo.org
Yes, the hardware button.

Would be really good if you can get this to work. I hate having to set the mode to manual each time I use the shutter button to launch the camera...

+1

Sent from my C6902 using Tapatalk

I've implemented this, and it works fine, but only when the kernel / camera HAL / Qualcomm overlay system (I'm not sure which is the problem) doesn't hit a bug.
If it does hit the bug (which has happened in 80% of my tests), the camera will be locked up till you reboot (you can use it and all, but the next startup of the camera will show you a "Camera not available" error).

I may push it in the next update as a feature for those willing to experiment, it's quite a shame it didn't work as intended :/
I'm guessing this explains why Sony decided to make two cameras, one was a workaround.
 
  • Like
Reactions: sg1969

sg1969

Senior Member
Dec 6, 2011
456
92
London, UK
I've implemented this, and it works fine, but only when the kernel / camera HAL / Qualcomm overlay system (I'm not sure which is the problem) doesn't hit a bug.
If it does hit the bug (which has happened in 80% of my tests), the camera will be locked up till you reboot (you can use it and all, but the next startup of the camera will show you a "Camera not available" error).

I may push it in the next update as a feature for those willing to experiment, it's quite a shame it didn't work as intended :/
I'm guessing this explains why Sony decided to make two cameras, one was a workaround.

That's a shame about the bug, but thank you very much for trying.
 

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 29
    Requires Xposed Framework!

    Just got the Z1, pretty awesome device, it does have its minor quirks though.
    This module allows you to disable the camera launch sound when using quick launch (hardware key and lockscreen widget).
    It also allows you to do bursts without running into a bug I noticed.

    When enabling bursts, using the hardware key to capture photos always results in two burst shots, no matter how short the press is (unless you don't use the two-step focusing). This rendered the button useless to me, as I use it for steadier shots, but being forced to do burst shots takes out the ability to use flash.
    Ticking the option in the app allows you to use the hardware key for single shots, and the touch key for normal and burst shots.

    Screenshot:
    bZdlSVol.png


    Compatibility:
    Tested on the Xperia Z1. Will work on any device with the same camera app as the Z1.

    Source:
    The mod is open source: https://github.com/MohammadAG/Xposed-Z1-Camera-Tweaks
    You may not publish it on the Play Store.

    Download from Xposed Repository:
    http://dl-count.xposed.info/modules/com.mohammadag.z1cameratweaks_v1_af72ec.apk

    Support development:
    If you found this mod useful, consider donating with PayPal.
    3
    Congrats for the new device and thank you for this wonderful mod :D

    Just two questions for you:
    Which firmware do you run and is it odexed or deodexed?
    Did you get gravitybox to run without systemui fcs?

    Gesendet von meinem C6903 mit Tapatalk

    Completely odexed stock (ota'd to 534), and rooted with vroot :)

    It seems to work fine if you don't touch transparency settings. If you do you need to delete the keys added by it to the settings provider. I already forked it on Github and I'll push the fix I added to it.

    Sent from my Samsung Galaxy S4 (GT-i9500) using Taptalk 4
    2
    How do I do that? Tried to uninstall, so all settings should be reset but didn't work, still fcs when I try to check it again

    Gesendet von meinem C6903 mit Tapatalk

    Advance restore data via cwm to make gravity box work again. And don't touch transparency settings again! Bad! :)

    Fixing the problem is better than clearing or restoring data from CWM :p

    In adb shell or a terminal app:
    Code:
    settings put system status_bar_alpha_config_launcher null
    settings put system status_bar_alpha_config_lockscreen null
    settings put navigation_bar_alpha_config_launcher null
    settings put navigation_bar_alpha_config_lockscreen null

    You don't need all of them, you just need to clear the settings you set. Of course, running them all won't do any harm.
    I'm not sure why @C3C076 opted to using system settings to store values, that makes it harder to clear settings if a user messes up.

    not working in stock verdion. i have the latest version

    Install Xposed Framework and enable the module, then reboot.
    1
    Advance restore data via cwm to make gravity box work again. And don't touch transparency settings again! Bad! :)
    1
    Fixing the problem is better than clearing or restoring data from CWM :p

    In adb shell or a terminal app:
    Code:
    settings put system status_bar_alpha_config_launcher null
    settings put system status_bar_alpha_config_lockscreen null
    settings put navigation_bar_alpha_config_launcher null
    settings put navigation_bar_alpha_config_lockscreen null

    You don't need all of them, you just need to clear the settings you set. Of course, running them all won't do any harm.
    I'm not sure why @C3C076 opted to using system settings to store values, that makes it harder to clear settings if a user messes up.



    Install Xposed Framework and enable the module, then reboot.

    That worked like a charm, now its back up and running again, thanks so much

    Gesendet von meinem C6903 mit Tapatalk