[Q] Data problem

Search This thread

Faxx4840

Senior Member
Feb 26, 2013
459
407
Welkenraedt, BE
Hello,

I use this variable for the data connection #NCCONNS#. Before when I put the data off, a text "None" appears to say i'm not connected.

Now when I put my data connection off the "E" or "H" stay and I would like the see the "None" comeback. I'm not connected on wifi or on data.

Thanks for help
 

kwerdenker

Senior Member
Apr 1, 2010
1,451
2,533
Probably the Zooper Forums
Hello,

I use this variable for the data connection #NCCONNS#. Before when I put the data off, a text "None" appears to say i'm not connected.

Now when I put my data connection off the "E" or "H" stay and I would like the see the "None" comeback. I'm not connected on wifi or on data.

Thanks for help
One possible solution:
Code:
$#NDATAON#=1?#NCCONNS#:None$
 

kwerdenker

Senior Member
Apr 1, 2010
1,451
2,533
Probably the Zooper Forums
The problem is that with #NCCONNS# the "E" stay but when I change the variable for #NDATAON" it shows me 0 !

Before everything works fine I didn't change anything and now no more "None" when data are Off...

Use the full string as I posted it. #NDATAON# just tells if data is on or not. It's used as a condition to decide if #NCCONNS# should be displayed (if #NDATAON#=1) or not (if #NDATAON#=0).
 

Faxx4840

Senior Member
Feb 26, 2013
459
407
Welkenraedt, BE
Use the full string as I posted it. #NDATAON# just tells if data is on or not. It's used as a condition to decide if #NCCONNS# should be displayed (if #NDATAON#=1) or not (if #NDATAON#=0).

When I'm on wifi it says 1 its normal ? When I put wifi and data off it says to me 0 that's ok but one thing I don't understand its after if I choose the variable #NCSTATE# it shows me 3 who says "connected" normally this would be also on 0 if everything is off ?
 

kwerdenker

Senior Member
Apr 1, 2010
1,451
2,533
Probably the Zooper Forums
When I'm on wifi it says 1 its normal ? When I put wifi and data off it says to me 0 that's ok but one thing I don't understand its after if I choose the variable #NCSTATE# it shows me 3 who says "connected" normally this would be also on 0 if everything is off ?
In that case I misread the documentation for the variable. I thought it meant cellular data but it seems to be for either cellular or wifi. In that case we just have to test for wifi too:
Code:
$#NDATAON#=1 && #NWSTATE#!=2?#NCCONNS#:None$
 
  • Like
Reactions: Faxx4840

Faxx4840

Senior Member
Feb 26, 2013
459
407
Welkenraedt, BE
In that case I misread the documentation for the variable. I thought it meant cellular data but it seems to be for either cellular or wifi. In that case we just have to test for wifi too:
Code:
$#NDATAON#=1 && #NWSTATE#!=2?#NCCONNS#:None$

I use this $#NDATAON#=1&&#NWSTATE#!=2?#NCCONNS#: $

Awesome now It shows me a E or H when I'm connected and nothing when I'm off for the data :eek: ! That's what I'm looking for a while !

Great thanks to you :D !
 

kwerdenker

Senior Member
Apr 1, 2010
1,451
2,533
Probably the Zooper Forums
I use this $#NDATAON#=1&&#NWSTATE#!=2?#NCCONNS#: $

Awesome now It shows me a E or H when I'm connected and nothing when I'm off for the data :eek: ! That's what I'm looking for a while !

Great thanks to you :D !

Ah ok, my understanding of your question was how to get the 'None' back. If you just want to blend out the #NCCONNS# you can leave the ': ' out entirely so the end looks like this ?#NCCONNS#$

Have fun with it :)
 

Faxx4840

Senior Member
Feb 26, 2013
459
407
Welkenraedt, BE
I am also wondering why the #NCONNS# dont show the none or nothing when the data were off.
And unfortunatly u got me what i was looking for for a long time.

Envoyé depuis mon Nexus 5 avec Tapatalk 4
 

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 1
    When I'm on wifi it says 1 its normal ? When I put wifi and data off it says to me 0 that's ok but one thing I don't understand its after if I choose the variable #NCSTATE# it shows me 3 who says "connected" normally this would be also on 0 if everything is off ?
    In that case I misread the documentation for the variable. I thought it meant cellular data but it seems to be for either cellular or wifi. In that case we just have to test for wifi too:
    Code:
    $#NDATAON#=1 && #NWSTATE#!=2?#NCCONNS#:None$