I booted TWRP recovery onto kindle fire 2

Search This thread

powerpoint45

Senior Member
Jan 31, 2012
2,465
2,290
Dallas
hey guys! Using a factory cable I got into fastboot. Once in fastboot I downloaded TWRP image for the kindle fire 1 http://techerrata.com/file/twrp2/blaze/openrecovery-twrp-2.3.3.1-blaze.img then I typed

Code:
fastboot -i 0x1949 boot Downloads/openrecovery-twrp-2.3.3.1-blaze.img

but after doing that it just booted back into fastboot so then I did the same thing but right after the image got downloaded onto the device, I entered the command again and it booted right into TWRP. It takes a few tries but it works. Touch points all work but I am not sure about anything else. Hope this helps with further development.

DSC00760.JPG

DSC00761.JPG

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5dL_QxFVRtc
 
Last edited:

fmkilo

Senior Member
Oct 8, 2012
289
189
Cedar Rapids, IA,USA
I like the sound of this. I was looking around for the partition tables of the two devices, and they are a bit different.
KF:
FirePartedScreen1.png
I'm not sure how accurate this is...
KF2:1 131kB 262kB 131kB xloader
2 262kB 524kB 262kB bootloader
3 524kB 11.0MB 10.5MB dkernel
4 11.0MB 78.1MB 67.1MB ext4 dfs
5 78.1MB 78.2MB 65.5kB idme
6 78.2MB 78.2MB 16.4kB crypto
7 78.2MB 78.2MB 2048B misc
8 78.2MB 95.0MB 16.8MB ext4 efs
9 95.0MB 103MB 8389kB recovery
10 103MB 112MB 8389kB boot
11 112MB 1041MB 929MB ext4 system
12 1041MB 1722MB 682MB ext4 cache
13 1722MB 7818MB 6096MB ext4 userdata

How could we modify twrp to include these values instead?
 
  • Like
Reactions: powerpoint45

powerpoint45

Senior Member
Jan 31, 2012
2,465
2,290
Dallas
I like the sound of this. I was looking around for the partition tables of the two devices, and they are a bit different.
KF:
FirePartedScreen1.png
I'm not sure how accurate this is...
KF2:1 131kB 262kB 131kB xloader
2 262kB 524kB 262kB bootloader
3 524kB 11.0MB 10.5MB dkernel
4 11.0MB 78.1MB 67.1MB ext4 dfs
5 78.1MB 78.2MB 65.5kB idme
6 78.2MB 78.2MB 16.4kB crypto
7 78.2MB 78.2MB 2048B misc
8 78.2MB 95.0MB 16.8MB ext4 efs
9 95.0MB 103MB 8389kB recovery
10 103MB 112MB 8389kB boot
11 112MB 1041MB 929MB ext4 system
12 1041MB 1722MB 682MB ext4 cache
13 1722MB 7818MB 6096MB ext4 userdata

How could we modify twrp to include these values instead?

We might have to build from source(https://github.com/TeamWin/device_amazon_blaze). How does the partitions compair to the kf hd? Because someone made cwm for hd.

Sent from my KFOT using xda app-developers app
 
Last edited:

fmkilo

Senior Member
Oct 8, 2012
289
189
Cedar Rapids, IA,USA
We might have to build from source(https://github.com/TeamWin/device_amazon_blaze). How does the partitions compair to the kf hd? Because someone made cwm for hd.

Sent from my KFOT using xda app-developers app

I'm really no good when it comes to this, I'm not a dev... but I pay attention enough to know a little bit about what's going on. I think the partitions are very similar to the hd.

HD:
Code:
# parted /dev/block/mmcblk0 print
Error: Can't have overlapping partitions.                                 
Model: MMC MAG2GA (sd/mmc)
Disk /dev/block/mmcblk0: 15.6GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: gpt

Number  Start   End     Size    File system  Name        Flags
 1      131kB   262kB   131kB                xloader
 2      262kB   524kB   262kB                bootloader
 3      524kB   590kB   65.5kB               idme
 4      590kB   606kB   16.4kB               crypto
 5      606kB   608kB   2048B                misc
 6      1049kB  11.5MB  10.5MB               dkernel
 7      11.5MB  213MB   201MB   ext4         dfs
 8      213MB   230MB   16.8MB  ext4         efs
 9      230MB   238MB   8389kB               recovery
10      238MB   246MB   8389kB               boot
11      246MB   1175MB  929MB   ext4         system
12      1175MB  1857MB  682MB   ext4         cache
13      1857MB  15.6GB  13.8GB  ext4         userdata

KF2:
Code:
parted /dev/block/mmcblk0 print
Error: Can't have overlapping partitions.
Model: MMC M8G2FB (sd/mmc)
Disk /dev/block/mmcblk0: 7818MB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: gpt

Number Start End Size File system Name Flags
1 131kB 262kB 131kB xloader
2 262kB 524kB 262kB bootloader
3 524kB 11.0MB 10.5MB dkernel
4 11.0MB 78.1MB 67.1MB ext4 dfs
5 78.1MB 78.2MB 65.5kB idme
6 78.2MB 78.2MB 16.4kB crypto
7 78.2MB 78.2MB 2048B misc
8 78.2MB 95.0MB 16.8MB ext4 efs
9 95.0MB 103MB 8389kB recovery
10 103MB 112MB 8389kB boot
11 112MB 1041MB 929MB ext4 system
12 1041MB 1722MB 682MB ext4 cache
13 1722MB 7818MB 6096MB ext4 userdata

Is that switch on your cable to select whether or not you want fastboot? cause that's an interesting idea. I'm assuming you made that yourself.
also how would I build from that? I'm interested to learn, and have many resources... If I learn how to do this all now, I could be a pretty good dev.. I just don't know how.
 
Last edited:

powerpoint45

Senior Member
Jan 31, 2012
2,465
2,290
Dallas
I'm really no good when it comes to this, I'm not a dev... but I pay attention enough to know a little bit about what's going on. I think the partitions are very similar to the hd.

HD:
Code:
# parted /dev/block/mmcblk0 print
Error: Can't have overlapping partitions.                                 
Model: MMC MAG2GA (sd/mmc)
Disk /dev/block/mmcblk0: 15.6GB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: gpt

Number  Start   End     Size    File system  Name        Flags
 1      131kB   262kB   131kB                xloader
 2      262kB   524kB   262kB                bootloader
 3      524kB   590kB   65.5kB               idme
 4      590kB   606kB   16.4kB               crypto
 5      606kB   608kB   2048B                misc
 6      1049kB  11.5MB  10.5MB               dkernel
 7      11.5MB  213MB   201MB   ext4         dfs
 8      213MB   230MB   16.8MB  ext4         efs
 9      230MB   238MB   8389kB               recovery
10      238MB   246MB   8389kB               boot
11      246MB   1175MB  929MB   ext4         system
12      1175MB  1857MB  682MB   ext4         cache
13      1857MB  15.6GB  13.8GB  ext4         userdata

KF2:
Code:
parted /dev/block/mmcblk0 print
Error: Can't have overlapping partitions.
Model: MMC M8G2FB (sd/mmc)
Disk /dev/block/mmcblk0: 7818MB
Sector size (logical/physical): 512B/512B
Partition Table: gpt

Number Start End Size File system Name Flags
1 131kB 262kB 131kB xloader
2 262kB 524kB 262kB bootloader
3 524kB 11.0MB 10.5MB dkernel
4 11.0MB 78.1MB 67.1MB ext4 dfs
5 78.1MB 78.2MB 65.5kB idme
6 78.2MB 78.2MB 16.4kB crypto
7 78.2MB 78.2MB 2048B misc
8 78.2MB 95.0MB 16.8MB ext4 efs
9 95.0MB 103MB 8389kB recovery
10 103MB 112MB 8389kB boot
11 112MB 1041MB 929MB ext4 system
12 1041MB 1722MB 682MB ext4 cache
13 1722MB 7818MB 6096MB ext4 userdata

Is that switch on your cable to select whether or not you want fastboot? cause that's an interesting idea. I'm assuming you made that yourself.

Yes it is. It switches between fastboot an regular.I think I might try to flash a recovery image made for the kfhd later also I may try to flash the jb rom for kfhd

Sent from my DROIDX using xda app-developers app
 

fmkilo

Senior Member
Oct 8, 2012
289
189
Cedar Rapids, IA,USA

since his stuff is based off of the 8.9 development section, I shot over to there, and picked up this video. it shows the cwm in use. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MuZvz1McWNE
I went to amazon, and looked at their little drawings of the 7 and 8.9, they have volume buttons on their bottom edge.
technical2._V402186922_.jpg

I have my own factory cable, I will gladly test anything, I'm not scared to brick it, and have amazon replace it when I lie to them... That's happened twice now..
 
Last edited:

powerpoint45

Senior Member
Jan 31, 2012
2,465
2,290
Dallas
since his stuff is based off of the 8.9 development section, I shot over to there, and picked up this video. it shows the cwm in use. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MuZvz1McWNE
I went to amazon, and looked at their little drawings of the 7 and 8.9, they have volume buttons on their bottom edge.
I have my own factory cable, I will gladly test anything, I'm not scared to brick it, and have amazon replace it when I lie to them... That's happened twice now..

Oh i totally forgot about that. I guess twrp is my best bet... Do you think roms would flash properly with twrp made for kindle fire v1 or...

Sent from my KFOT using xda app-developers app
 

fmkilo

Senior Member
Oct 8, 2012
289
189
Cedar Rapids, IA,USA
Oh i totally forgot about that. I guess twrp is my best bet... Do you think roms would flash properly with twrp made for kindle fire v1 or...

Sent from my KFOT using xda app-developers app

Like I said, I don't know much, but I wonder if we could mount the recovery partition and make changes and see how it works after flashing.
The partitions aren't going to be mounted correctly.
also, I saw a post a little bit ago that mentioned using adb to simulate volume button presses.(not sure if that's possible)
adb shell
input keyevent <volume button code>
and I also saw this post a little glimmer of hope for cwm..
(I think this is the reason the kf2 is left out.)
Try to make a backup first without flashing anything.. if that works..
 
  • Like
Reactions: Thanatos355

powerpoint45

Senior Member
Jan 31, 2012
2,465
2,290
Dallas
Like I said, I don't know much, but I wonder if we could mount the recovery partition and make changes and see how it works after flashing.
The partitions aren't going to be mounted correctly.
also, I saw a post a little bit ago that mentioned using adb to simulate volume button presses.(not sure if that's possible)
adb shell
input keyevent <volume button code>
and I also saw this post a little glimmer of hope for cwm..
(I think this is the reason the kf2 is left out.)
Try to make a backup first without flashing anything.. if that works..

Good idea about the key codes. You mean try to make a backup in twrp? ....I think i will flash the cwm recovery made for kfhd and try to get keycodes working...but not now it is 4am over here lol

Sent from my KFOT using xda app-developers app
 

fmkilo

Senior Member
Oct 8, 2012
289
189
Cedar Rapids, IA,USA
Good idea about the key codes. You mean try to make a backup in twrp? ....I think i will flash the cwm recovery made for kfhd and try to get keycodes working...but not now it is 4am over here lol

Sent from my KFOT using xda app-developers app

you know, making a backup might hurt more than it helps... keycodes sounds better anyway. Central time that stuff rocks, we live in the same timezone. cwm comes before twrp anyway. once we have a workingish cwm, we can start to make a twrp. Knowing that we have the proper setup within a previous build of twrp means it should be easier to do, rather than figure every value out from scratch. you said touch points work correctly... I'll play with twrp when I get my replacement tomorrowish. (or later today depending on how you look at it.) I'm tired of being a leech. I want to start figuring stuff out, maybe contribute a little lol.
 

powerpoint45

Senior Member
Jan 31, 2012
2,465
2,290
Dallas
you know, making a backup might hurt more than it helps... keycodes sounds better anyway. Central time that stuff rocks, we live in the same timezone. cwm comes before twrp anyway. once we have a workingish cwm, we can start to make a twrp. Knowing that we have the proper setup within a previous build of twrp means it should be easier to do, rather than figure every value out from scratch. you said touch points work correctly... I'll play with twrp when I get my replacement tomorrowish. (or later today depending on how you look at it.) I'm tired of being a leech. I want to start figuring stuff out, maybe contribute a little lol.

Sorry i feel asleep. Yeah that sounds good.

Sent from my KFOT using xda app-developers app
 

powerpoint45

Senior Member
Jan 31, 2012
2,465
2,290
Dallas
I pmed revkjr and asked him what the output of the button codes was in cwm so hopefully I could try that whenever my replacement is here.

Ok cool. You should ask him if the ROM will flash correctly on the kf1 with cwm or even twrp...I think the keycodes wont be too hard.

Sent from my KFOT using xda app-developers app
 
Last edited:

powerpoint45

Senior Member
Jan 31, 2012
2,465
2,290
Dallas
Code:
michael@slitaz:~$ adb shell
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
* daemon started successfully *
shell@android:/ $ su
shell@android:/ # busybox mount -o remount,rw /system
shell@android:/ # exit
shell@android:/ $ exit
michael@slitaz:~$ adb pull /system/recovery.img
3421 KB/s (4944720 bytes in 1.411s)
michael@slitaz:~$ mv recovery.img Desktop/recovery.img.bak
michael@slitaz:~$ adb shell
shell@android:/ $ su
shell@android:/ # chmod 777 /dev/block/*
shell@android:/ # exit
shell@android:/ $ exit
michael@slitaz:~$ adb pull /dev/block/mmcblk0p9 Desktop/mmcblk0p9.bak
3339 KB/s (8388608 bytes in 2.453s)
michael@slitaz:~$ adb pull /dev/block/mmcblk0p10 Desktop/mmcblk0p10.bak
3271 KB/s (8388608 bytes in 2.503s)
michael@slitaz:~$ adb pull /dev/block/mmcblk0p11 Desktop/mmcblk0p11.bak
3640 KB/s (929038336 bytes in 249.200s)
michael@slitaz:~$

Code:
michael@slitaz:~$ I am now in fastboot mode and i am going to test my recovery b
ackup
/bin/sh: I: not found
michael@slitaz:~$ fastboot flash recovery Desktop/recovery.img.bak  -i 0x1949
sending 'recovery' (4828 KB)...
OKAY [  0.311s]
writing 'recovery'...
OKAY [  0.518s]
finished. total time: 0.829s
michael@slitaz:~$ now i am booting into normal rom
/bin/sh: now: not found
michael@slitaz:~$ adb reboot recovery
michael@slitaz:~$ backup recovery works fine. going back into fastboot
/bin/sh: backup: not found
michael@slitaz:~$ fastboot flash recovery Desktop/revboot.img -i 0x1949
sending 'recovery' (8173 KB)...
OKAY [  0.439s]
writing 'recovery'...
OKAY [  0.869s]
finished. total time: 1.308s
michael@slitaz:~$ now i will test recovery again
/bin/sh: now: not found
michael@slitaz:~$ adb reboot recovery
michael@slitaz:~$ adb devices
List of devices attached 

michael@slitaz:~$ the device just booted into factory recovery );
/bin/sh: syntax error: unexpected ")"
michael@slitaz:~$ fastboot flash recovery Desktop/recovery.img.bak  -i 0x1949
< waiting for device >
sending 'recovery' (4828 KB)...
OKAY [  0.308s]
writing 'recovery'...
OKAY [  0.516s]
finished. total time: 0.825s
 

fmkilo

Senior Member
Oct 8, 2012
289
189
Cedar Rapids, IA,USA
Code:
michael@slitaz:~$ adb shell
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
* daemon started successfully *
shell@android:/ $ su
shell@android:/ # busybox mount -o remount,rw /system
shell@android:/ # exit
shell@android:/ $ exit
michael@slitaz:~$ adb pull /system/recovery.img
3421 KB/s (4944720 bytes in 1.411s)
michael@slitaz:~$ mv recovery.img Desktop/recovery.img.bak
michael@slitaz:~$ adb shell
shell@android:/ $ su
shell@android:/ # chmod 777 /dev/block/*
shell@android:/ # exit
shell@android:/ $ exit
michael@slitaz:~$ adb pull /dev/block/mmcblk0p9 Desktop/mmcblk0p9.bak
3339 KB/s (8388608 bytes in 2.453s)
michael@slitaz:~$ adb pull /dev/block/mmcblk0p10 Desktop/mmcblk0p10.bak
3271 KB/s (8388608 bytes in 2.503s)
michael@slitaz:~$ adb pull /dev/block/mmcblk0p11 Desktop/mmcblk0p11.bak
3640 KB/s (929038336 bytes in 249.200s)
michael@slitaz:~$

Code:
michael@slitaz:~$ I am now in fastboot mode and i am going to test my recovery b
ackup
/bin/sh: I: not found
michael@slitaz:~$ fastboot flash recovery Desktop/recovery.img.bak  -i 0x1949
sending 'recovery' (4828 KB)...
OKAY [  0.311s]
writing 'recovery'...
OKAY [  0.518s]
finished. total time: 0.829s
michael@slitaz:~$ now i am booting into normal rom
/bin/sh: now: not found
michael@slitaz:~$ adb reboot recovery
michael@slitaz:~$ backup recovery works fine. going back into fastboot
/bin/sh: backup: not found
michael@slitaz:~$ fastboot flash recovery Desktop/revboot.img -i 0x1949
sending 'recovery' (8173 KB)...
OKAY [  0.439s]
writing 'recovery'...
OKAY [  0.869s]
finished. total time: 1.308s
michael@slitaz:~$ now i will test recovery again
/bin/sh: now: not found
michael@slitaz:~$ adb reboot recovery
michael@slitaz:~$ adb devices
List of devices attached 

michael@slitaz:~$ the device just booted into factory recovery );
/bin/sh: syntax error: unexpected ")"
michael@slitaz:~$ fastboot flash recovery Desktop/recovery.img.bak  -i 0x1949
< waiting for device >
sending 'recovery' (4828 KB)...
OKAY [  0.308s]
writing 'recovery'...
OKAY [  0.516s]
finished. total time: 0.825s
Have you tried booting it like you did twrp?
 

powerpoint45

Senior Member
Jan 31, 2012
2,465
2,290
Dallas
how did you get twrp running then? Why did twrp boot but cwm didn't?
did you try flashing it in boot system and recovery to get it to boot to cwm?

Yes. that's what bricked it... I don't know why cwm wont boot.I need to upload a file onto the kindle in order to fix it. Any ideas

Sent from my DROIDX using xda app-developers app
 
Last edited:

Top Liked Posts

  • There are no posts matching your filters.
  • 5
    hey guys! Using a factory cable I got into fastboot. Once in fastboot I downloaded TWRP image for the kindle fire 1 http://techerrata.com/file/twrp2/blaze/openrecovery-twrp-2.3.3.1-blaze.img then I typed

    Code:
    fastboot -i 0x1949 boot Downloads/openrecovery-twrp-2.3.3.1-blaze.img

    but after doing that it just booted back into fastboot so then I did the same thing but right after the image got downloaded onto the device, I entered the command again and it booted right into TWRP. It takes a few tries but it works. Touch points all work but I am not sure about anything else. Hope this helps with further development.

    DSC00760.JPG

    DSC00761.JPG

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5dL_QxFVRtc
    4
    * PLEASE DONT TRY ANYTHING UNLESS YOU OWN AND UNDERSTAND HOW TO USE A FASTBOOT CABLE. ALSO MAKE BACKUPS OF THE STOCK PARTITIONS IN CASE OF DISASTER RECOVERY *

    Regarding building a TWRP for KFire2:
    I replied in a PM but thought that maybe the information could also be used by the general KFire2 population.

    recovery.fstab:
    This is close. But, sdcard is handled very differently on otter2 (KFire2). Try this instead:

    Code:
    /sdcard	 	datamedia	/dev/null
    /data		ext4		/dev/block/platform/omap/omap_hsmmc.1/by-name/userdata
    /cache		ext4		/dev/block/platform/omap/omap_hsmmc.1/by-name/cache
    /system		ext4		/dev/block/platform/omap/omap_hsmmc.1/by-name/system
    /boot		emmc		/dev/block/platform/omap/omap_hsmmc.1/by-name/boot
    /recovery	emmc		/dev/block/platform/omap/omap_hsmmc.1/by-name/recovery

    I took the liberty of removing "dangerous" partitions from the list.

    Now I don't think you'll want to actually flash anything other than: data/cache/system. As it will most definitely break the signature checking on the partition.

    That being said, I am working on a long-term goal of supporting both kf1 and kf2 via a 2nd-bootloader and some adjustments to the current bootloader that the kf1 uses (IE: allow it to load the signed kernel/recovery partitions which are needed for kf2)

    And changes to BoardConfig.mk
    Also,

    Make sure you have these options set in BoardConfig.mk (some may already be there which is ok):

    Code:
    TW_NO_REBOOT_BOOTLOADER := true
    TW_NO_REBOOT_RECOVERY := true
    TW_INTERNAL_STORAGE_PATH := "/data/media"
    TW_INTERNAL_STORAGE_MOUNT_POINT := "data"
    RECOVERY_SDCARD_ON_DATA := true
    TW_ALWAYS_RMRF := true
    TARGET_USERIMAGES_USE_EXT4 := true
    3
    Hey guys! Just wanted to show you the tests that were done yesterday with Hashcode. We are testing a boot image made by Hashcode. A custom recovery was built by hashcode but we never got it to boot...

    Test 1: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Af2QeTZSgyI&feature=youtube_gdata_player

    Test 2:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TtT4BoHQLOM&feature=youtube_gdata_player

    Test 2 boot selection https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4fWVPBygQSA&feature=youtube_gdata_player

    Test 3https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ozr_62ssVkw&feature=youtube_gdata_player
    3
    Last night we fixed the following:
    *audio
    *adb
    *MTP
    *video (not HD)
    *boot loader bug Fix's