5,604,686 Members 36,507 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Which Version for T-Mobile?

Tip us?
 
Willieumm
Old
#1  
Willieumm's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 223
Posts: 1,496
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default [Q] Which Version for T-Mobile?

Can someone tell me 100% for certain which version of the Incredible S I would need to be able to use on T-Mobile's 3G?
 
akukurt
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Dec 2010
hey, I also wanna know about this... which is the best option either to buy HTC set in Malaysia, or buy a new one in US??
 
ironcrotch
Old
#3  
ironcrotch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 135
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Portland
You want to get the s710e, I use that model on Tmo.
Currently Using:
- Samsung Galaxy S II Skyrocket (CM10)
The Following User Says Thank You to ironcrotch For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bobbyphoenix
Old
#4  
bobbyphoenix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 303
Posts: 1,436
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
The Incredible S has all world bands as it is a world phone. It is unlocked, and can be used on any network, and can use all 3G speeds on any network.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Incredible S network bands.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	34.2 KB
ID:	662487  
 
cortez.i
Old
#5  
cortez.i's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 203
Posts: 2,281
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: north texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbyphoenix View Post
The Incredible S has all world bands as it is a world phone. It is unlocked, and can be used on any network, and can use all 3G speeds on any network.
not entirely true. yes, the Inc S box in your posts shows you can use all world networks for voice and EDGE networks. however, you need the 710a if you want to use at&t's 850/1900 3G network. looking at your picture, you'll notice that the 850/1900 band is not listed next HSPA/WCDMA settings. 710e is what's needed for T-Mo USA to access their 3G network
d.cortez || HTC One (M8) || SGN 3 || Nexus 7 (LTE)
"My life has no purpose, no direction, no aim, no meaning, and yet I'm Happy. I can't figure it out. What am I doing right?" --Snoopy
The Following User Says Thank You to cortez.i For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bobbyphoenix
Old
#6  
bobbyphoenix's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 303
Posts: 1,436
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by cortez.i View Post
not entirely true. yes, the Inc S box in your posts shows you can use all world networks for voice and EDGE networks. however, you need the 710a if you want to use at&t's 850/1900 3G network. looking at your picture, you'll notice that the 850/1900 band is not listed next HSPA/WCDMA settings. 710e is what's needed for T-Mo USA to access their 3G network
You are correct. Sorry about that. I thought it covered all 3G bands. I'm actually looking to get one myself for use on T-Mo USA, and the person who told me said it will work for both T-Mo and AT&T in USA, but now I see. At least it will work for my needs. I do have a question regarding the languages. For those who have one does it have English (US)? I'm currently using a Desire HD in the states, but it's only 2G here, and it only has English (UK), and it limits the phone for me.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...