FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Can someone tell me 100% for certain which version of the Incredible S I would need to be able to use on T-Mobile's 3G?
8th July 2011, 11:12 AM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
hey, I also wanna know about this... which is the best option either to buy HTC set in Malaysia, or buy a new one in US??
10th July 2011, 08:12 PM |#3  
ironcrotch's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Portland
Thanks Meter: 18
 
More
You want to get the s710e, I use that model on Tmo.
The Following User Says Thank You to ironcrotch For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd July 2011, 03:55 PM |#4  
bobbyphoenix's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 390
 
More
The Incredible S has all world bands as it is a world phone. It is unlocked, and can be used on any network, and can use all 3G speeds on any network.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Incredible S network bands.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	34.2 KB
ID:	662487  
22nd July 2011, 09:44 PM |#5  
cortez.i's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag north texas
Thanks Meter: 262
 
101010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbyphoenix

The Incredible S has all world bands as it is a world phone. It is unlocked, and can be used on any network, and can use all 3G speeds on any network.

not entirely true. yes, the Inc S box in your posts shows you can use all world networks for voice and EDGE networks. however, you need the 710a if you want to use at&t's 850/1900 3G network. looking at your picture, you'll notice that the 850/1900 band is not listed next HSPA/WCDMA settings. 710e is what's needed for T-Mo USA to access their 3G network
The Following User Says Thank You to cortez.i For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd July 2011, 10:31 PM |#6  
bobbyphoenix's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 390
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cortez.i

not entirely true. yes, the Inc S box in your posts shows you can use all world networks for voice and EDGE networks. however, you need the 710a if you want to use at&t's 850/1900 3G network. looking at your picture, you'll notice that the 850/1900 band is not listed next HSPA/WCDMA settings. 710e is what's needed for T-Mo USA to access their 3G network

You are correct. Sorry about that. I thought it covered all 3G bands. I'm actually looking to get one myself for use on T-Mo USA, and the person who told me said it will work for both T-Mo and AT&T in USA, but now I see. At least it will work for my needs. I do have a question regarding the languages. For those who have one does it have English (US)? I'm currently using a Desire HD in the states, but it's only 2G here, and it only has English (UK), and it limits the phone for me.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes