Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,266 Members 41,674 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] updating firmware on rooted htc evo 4g

Tip us?
 
cobra.kai420
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: May 2011
Question [Q] updating firmware on rooted htc evo 4g

Im having problems with service , I have updated my prl and my 3g is horrible and I only have one bar any suggestions on how to fic this. someone told me to update my firmware but im worried that it will remove my root any help on this topic would be greatly appreciated!! thanks a million!!
 
mattykinsx
Old
#2  
mattykinsx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 854
Posts: 4,638
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cobra.kai420 View Post
Im having problems with service , I have updated my prl and my 3g is horrible and I only have one bar any suggestions on how to fic this. someone told me to update my firmware but im worried that it will remove my root any help on this topic would be greatly appreciated!! thanks a million!!
Updating your firmware isn't going to resolve an issue like that.

Is this a new issue?
Have you called Sprint?
Maybe there is an outage in your area.
R.I.P. Dad 05/04/56 - 04/21/11
 
cobra.kai420
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: May 2011
Yes I've called sprint, they haven't been much help there is no outage and this so called "dead zone" is only at my home and basically there is nothing they can do to help me this is so frustrating! !!

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA Premium App
 
mattykinsx
Old
#4  
mattykinsx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 854
Posts: 4,638
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by cobra.kai420 View Post
Yes I've called sprint, they haven't been much help there is no outage and this so called "dead zone" is only at my home and basically there is nothing they can do to help me this is so frustrating! !!

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA Premium App
Is this a new issue?
They can provide you with an airrave if its only at your home
R.I.P. Dad 05/04/56 - 04/21/11
 
cobra.kai420
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: May 2011
Yes, they told me about it and said it would be $150.00.

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA Premium App
 
ak074
Old
#6  
ak074's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 311
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by cobra.kai420 View Post
Yes, they told me about it and said it would be $150.00.

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA Premium App

call them again. i got mine last week totally free. i didnt have to threaten to cancel or anything like that. i just asked about it and they said that they would send one right out. 2 weeks later...full bars.
 
cobra.kai420
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 17
Join Date: May 2011
It isn't a new issue, but my neighbors have sprint they have a evo and evolution slide and good coverage.

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA Premium App
 
Khilbron
Old
#8  
Khilbron's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 119
Posts: 558
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Franklin, TN
Quote:
Originally Posted by cobra.kai420 View Post
It isn't a new issue, but my neighbors have sprint they have a evo and evolution slide and good coverage.

Sent from my PC36100 using XDA Premium App
That doesn't mean anything. The way your house is built can cause poor signal. They could also be closer to the tower.

Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk
If I have helped you please click Thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerdog View Post
This is XDA-Developers, not XDA-Please-Hold-My-Hand-Because-I-Can't-Read-And-Figure-Things-Out-For-Myself.
Current Phone: Black HTC One | Root Method: N/A
Rom: Stock
Kernel/Recovery: Stock / Stock

Device History:
Samsung Galaxy S3
HTC Evo LTE
Samsung Galaxy S2
HTC Evo 3D
HTC Evo 4G
HTC Hero
 
mawksdept
Old
(Last edited by mawksdept; 4th September 2011 at 08:49 PM.) Reason: user error
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2011
Did you flash or update to the latest radio 2.15.00.0808.

I'm too newb to post a link, but there is a zip on post 2725 that worked good for me. Increased my signal and speeds, not sure if it will help you or not.

All EVO Radio, WiMAX, PRI, NV & HBoot versions


http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...15485&page=273

Oh, I guess I can link now...
Tags
connectivity, firmware, omg, problem, screwed
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Google Play Store 4.9 Brings New, Image-Rich UI with a Hint of Material Design

It’s not Wednesday yet, but we’ve got a great … more

Remove Unnecessary WhatsApp Elements with Xposed

In modern life, you can’t underestimate the power ofthe dark sidemessaging … more

MaR-V-iN to Talk Google and Android APIs at XDA:DevCon 2014

Our international xda:devcon 14in Manchester, UK on the weekend of September … more

But First, Let Me Take a #Selfie

“Today while browsing XDA,I’m going tocheck to seeif my favorite ROM has been updated–but … more