Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,401 Members 38,958 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Unable to access menu in Google Play

Tip us?
 
Braves1995
Old
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 88
Join Date: Jan 2013
Default [Q] Unable to access menu in Google Play

Out of nowhere my three dots in Google Play have disappeared and I'm unable to pull up the menu/settings. All I have in the top corner is the search funtion. How do I retrieve this? I use LMT instead of the stock bars for navigation. I even tried freezing 'Soft Key Bar' in apps. Rebooted, and no change. Any help would be kindly appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-02-22-14-02-10.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	38.6 KB
ID:	1752559  
 
lacoursiere18
Old
#2  
lacoursiere18's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 3690
Posts: 2,723
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Boca Raton

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Braves1995 View Post
Out of nowhere my three dots in Google Play have disappeared and I'm unable to pull up the menu/settings. All I have in the top corner is the search funtion. How do I retrieve this? I use LMT instead of the stock bars for navigation. I even tried freezing 'Soft Key Bar' in apps. Rebooted, and no change. Any help would be kindly appreciated.
It depends on how you set up LMT. Did you assign a menu option to your pie? The three dots on the pie was mine and I used that to access menu options inside of apps
 
Braves1995
Old
#3  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 88
Join Date: Jan 2013
Thanks for the quick response. I've setup my pie with the home, back, menu (which I thought would access all menus within all apps) and OpenNotificationBar. Is there another menu command within LMT that I'm missing?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-02-22-15-40-52.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	17.2 KB
ID:	1752711  
 
Krsmqn
Old
(Last edited by Krsmqn; 23rd February 2013 at 07:24 AM.)
#4  
Krsmqn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 190
Posts: 832
Join Date: Jan 2012
Default Re: [Q] Unable to access menu in Google Play

Lower your dpi in the build.prop

Open build.prop file and edit this line only.

ro.sf.lcd_density=240 <--------Set this value to 180. Back out of build.prop, save when asked. Reboot. Check.
Do you own a ZTE Source? If so, visit the ZTE Source thread!

Is your Kindle bricked? Visit the Kindle Fire First Aide thread. Get a SkOrPn Factory Cable.
 
Braves1995
Old
#5  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 88
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krsmqn View Post
Lower your dpi in the build.prop

Open build.prop file and edit this line only.

ro.sf.lcd_density=240 <--------Set this value to 180. Back out of build.prop, save when asked. Reboot. Check.
I'm a little hesitant about editing the build.prop. Is there another way? What about re-installing the Play Store?
 
Krsmqn
Old
(Last edited by Krsmqn; 23rd February 2013 at 09:55 AM.)
#6  
Krsmqn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 190
Posts: 832
Join Date: Jan 2012
Default Re: [Q] Unable to access menu in Google Play

If you are hesitant about it that's ok. I don't know any other way. But the edit is harmless, I promise. You just have to be careful that you don't accidentally edit anything else.

You will notice that the lock screen is different.... but that's OK. You can download 2 apps to have a custom lock screen like widget locker or magic locker. I'll post links if you so desire.

If you want to skip my advice all together... well that's your prerogative. But you may be waiting a while for another fix.
Do you own a ZTE Source? If so, visit the ZTE Source thread!

Is your Kindle bricked? Visit the Kindle Fire First Aide thread. Get a SkOrPn Factory Cable.
 
evildread
Old
#7  
evildread's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 45
Join Date: Nov 2012
Default Re: [Q] Unable to access menu in Google Play

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krsmqn View Post
If you are hesitant about it that's ok. I don't know any other way. But the edit is harmless, I promise. You just have to be careful that you don't accidentally edit anything else.

You will notice that the lock screen is different.... but that's OK. You can download 2 apps to have a custom lock screen like widget locker or magic locker. I'll post links if you so desire.

If you want to skip my advice all together... well that's your prerogative. But you may be waiting a while for another fix.
I tried both, widget locker and magic locker, neither seemed to work for me after changing my DPI. Any suggestions?

Sent from my KF-HD7
 
Braves1995
Old
#8  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 88
Join Date: Jan 2013
Oddly enough, I have an app called Fullscreen Toggle that I installed to take away the soft key bar, which has been working just fine. In this app, I decided to try re-enabling the stock soft keys to see if it would bring back the menu button in Google Play (not sure why I thought it would, just effing around with it). Well, when I re-enabled the soft key bar in Fullscreen Toggle it didn't bring the soft keys back up, but I DID get my menu button in Google Play back along with other menu buttons in other apps! Weirdness..
 
Krsmqn
Old
#9  
Krsmqn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 190
Posts: 832
Join Date: Jan 2012
Default Re: [Q] Unable to access menu in Google Play

Quote:
Originally Posted by Braves1995 View Post
Oddly enough, I have an app called Fullscreen Toggle that I installed to take away the soft key bar, which has been working just fine. In this app, I decided to try re-enabling the stock soft keys to see if it would bring back the menu button in Google Play (not sure why I thought it would, just effing around with it). Well, when I re-enabled the soft key bar in Fullscreen Toggle it didn't bring the soft keys back up, but I DID get my menu button in Google Play back along with other menu buttons in other apps! Weirdness..
Have you rebooted?
Do you own a ZTE Source? If so, visit the ZTE Source thread!

Is your Kindle bricked? Visit the Kindle Fire First Aide thread. Get a SkOrPn Factory Cable.
 
Braves1995
Old
#10  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 88
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krsmqn View Post
Have you rebooted?
Yes, several times. I'd forgotten that I also froze the system app 'Soft Key Bar'. I'm assuming that's why it didn't come back up. Not sure why enabling that in Fullscreen Toggle brought back the app menus though. Either way, it's doing what I want it to do now.

Thank god for this forum or I wouldn't be attempting any of this crap, lol.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Mod Lets You Have Stereo Speakers on Your Sony Xperia Z1 (Sort Of)

The stereo speakers onthe Sony Xperia Z2areprobably a relatively large … more

Give Your Screen Some Color with HexaTime Live Wallpaper

We don’t often cover very many live wallpapers here on the XDA Portal. You may … more

Android Wear App Review: Command Google Now with Commandr – XDA Developer TV

OK Google. Make Me a sandwich. How many times have you … more

Play Your Hits and Learn the Lyrics with NextGen Music Player

There are plenty of music players for Android available in Play Store. They … more