5,593,248 Members 32,568 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Google Now not Working on KK

Tip us?
 
Chrisdmrf
Old
#1  
Chrisdmrf's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 24
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London
Default [Q] Google Now not Working on KK

Hi I've tried searching but no answer found, although others have asked. Using Latest MacKay KK 4.1.1 and I am unable to use google now via swype from left. Voice search works. I think the issue is related to an issue I had on a 4.3 Rom where I had to uninstall updates from Google Search and then update via app but unable to do that on KK.
Any solutions?
 
hedeon76
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 17
Join Date: Nov 2012
you must log in in search settings with your Google Account.

then you can activate Google now with swype from left

this works only in the google launcher
 
Chrisdmrf
Old
#3  
Chrisdmrf's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 24
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London
As far as I can see I'm logged in. I'm using gel launcher but of I try to open the search app I get a network error. When I had this on 4.3 ROMs I could delete updated from search open search and then update. I'll check settings again and thanks for the reply

Sent from my GT-I9000 using xda app-developers app
 
Chrisdmrf
Old
#4  
Chrisdmrf's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 24
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London
I've been researching this issue and it seems that it is also affecting some Nexus 5 users too, Google is apparently working on a fix. If I manage to get a solution I'll post it here
 
hedeon76
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 17
Join Date: Nov 2012
ok, i hope for you that google fix this, but i use Mackay 4.1.1 too and it works perfectly
 
Chrisdmrf
Old
#6  
Chrisdmrf's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 24
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by hedeon76 View Post
ok, i hope for you that google fix this, but i use Mackay 4.1.1 too and it works perfectly
It seems very hit and miss, some N5 users have the issue some don't it looks to be related to Google account settings
 
PhnMobileWave
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 55
Posts: 37
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Bucharest

 
DONATE TO ME
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dumz1...ature=youtu.be Try this ROM. Google Now runs fine.
 
Chrisdmrf
Old
#8  
Chrisdmrf's Avatar
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 24
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London
Found a fix of sorts; set up a new Google account on my phone in addition to my normal account and signed in to Google now using that. I read somewhere that there may be a problem with certain Google accounts causing this

Sent from my GT-I9000 using xda app-developers app
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Prevent Unwanted Butt Dialing with Smart Pocket Guard

You may recall that back in August of last year, we took a look atAir SwiperbyXDA … more

Google ATAP Details Project Ara in Developers’ Conference

Earlier today, the Google ATAP teamkicked offits first ever Project Ara … more

HTC Sense 6 Ported to the Nexus 5

The Google Nexus 5 is regarded as having everything an Android user needs or wants: timely updates, … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: Call Blocker – XDA Developer TV

In todays modern world, your number gets in peoples hands, even if you are very … more