5,599,616 Members 43,824 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

chromecast setup issue

Tip us?
 
dmcgrath009
Old
#1  
dmcgrath009's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 259
Join Date: Mar 2010
Default chromecast setup issue

Hey guys quick question just wondering if anyone has had a similar issue with their chromecast setup . This is my second chromecast having the same issue.

I cannot get my phone or computer to complete the setup process. I get an error. See attached picture.

It sees the cast initially and says needs to be setup then after trying to setup I get the error.

Thanks in advance
Devin
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2013-12-15-21-55-56.jpg
Views:	1267
Size:	101.8 KB
ID:	2457167  
Girl you look good when you back that nand up
 
wptski
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 155
Posts: 1,346
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Warren, MI
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmcgrath009 View Post
Hey guys quick question just wondering if anyone has had a similar issue with their chromecast setup . This is my second chromecast having the same issue.

I cannot get my phone or computer to complete the setup process. I get an error. See attached picture.

It sees the cast initially and says needs to be setup then after trying to setup I get the error.

Thanks in advance
Devin
Is it setup in your WiFi on your phone?
Nexus 10 32GB Buttered Manta AOKP 4.3 ROM with KTManta kernel
Dell Streak 7 WiFi Unofficial CM 10.1
 
dmcgrath009
Old
(Last edited by dmcgrath009; 16th December 2013 at 03:38 AM.)
#3  
dmcgrath009's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 259
Join Date: Mar 2010



I can choose to connect to it on the wifi network settings on my phone yes.

Also it shows up in the chromecast app as it needs to be set up


Phone : note 3
Chromecast serial : 3A08xxxxx
Router: D link dir-826l (USING 2.4GHZ band to try and connect)


Picture shows the initial screen i get when opening the app and trying to setup.

The number corresponds to the number on the TV but i can never get further than this.


Sent from my SM-N900P using Tapatalk
Girl you look good when you back that nand up
 
hehfahq
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 26
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sayreville, NJ
Try rebooting your router. This helped me with connection problems in the past.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 4
 
lovekeiiy
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 153
Posts: 829
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: SF Bay Area
I don't think you can setup the Chromecast with your phone. I believe you need a PC to do it. When it's setting up, your PC's WiFi should switch to the Chromecast only; it'lll have some SSID with Chromecast in it. After you confirm the correct Chromecast, it'll do it's setup, and switch the PC WiFi back your LAN.

The error about making sure the Chromecast is nearby means, to me, that the device was not able to connect to the Chromecast. And I think you'll need something that can handle an Ad Hoc setup.
 
Asphyx
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 209
Posts: 1,421
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovekeiiy View Post
I don't think you can setup the Chromecast with your phone. I believe you need a PC to do it.
Actually it's the exact opposite unless your PC has a WiFi card. It requires any device that can run the setup file and that device MUST have WiFi.

In this case I have to wonder if the OP is using a custom ROM. I believe you need to be able to make an AdHoc connection with the Chromecast for setup. Some custom Roms don't support this.
 
wptski
Old
(Last edited by wptski; 16th December 2013 at 06:04 PM.)
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 155
Posts: 1,346
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Warren, MI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asphyx View Post
Actually it's the exact opposite unless your PC has a WiFi card. It requires any device that can run the setup file and that device MUST have WiFi.
If this is the case, nothing is mentioned in/about the Windows PC app.

EDIT: My CC is setup but I installed the PC app and it won't even open and later shows a Turn On WiFi box.
Nexus 10 32GB Buttered Manta AOKP 4.3 ROM with KTManta kernel
Dell Streak 7 WiFi Unofficial CM 10.1
 
Asphyx
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 209
Posts: 1,421
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by wptski View Post
If this is the case, nothing is mentioned in/about the Windows PC app.

EDIT: My CC is setup but I installed the PC app and it won't even open and later shows a Turn On WiFi box.
Yep in order for the setup utility to work on a PC the PC must have a WiFi card in order to communicate via AD HOC with the Chromecast.
It uses AdHoc to control the unit until it has been configured to work with the available AP. Once it is connected to the AP you can use the PC to stream to it without WiFi as long as it is wired to the same network.

But Setup of Chrome requires WiFi. And of course a device that has a compatible setup program to run.
 
bhiga
Old
#9  
bhiga's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 558
Posts: 1,576
Join Date: Oct 2010

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asphyx View Post
In this case I have to wonder if the OP is using a custom ROM. I believe you need to be able to make an AdHoc connection with the Chromecast for setup. Some custom Roms don't support this.
AFAIK, it's a standard access point connection, but yeah, custom ROMs could be problematic for other reasons as well.
-- Brandon // Google Chromecast threads: FAQ - READ THIS FIRST! || Rootable Serial Numbers
Mini-FAQ: What's the big deal with root? || Mini-FAQ: Rooting with FlashCast || Assemble a powered OTG cable
WiFi Bandwidth and Router considerations || Not all 1080p/720p is created equal
Follow the rules / Use 'Search' before posting / Post in the correct sections / Do not spam the board / Press thanks, don't post 'Thanks'
 
Asphyx
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 209
Posts: 1,421
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhiga View Post
AFAIK, it's a standard access point connection, but yeah, custom ROMs could be problematic for other reasons as well.
Yes once set up it is a standard AP connection but to set it up to connect to an AP for the first time requires an Ad Hoc connection with the device running the setup program.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

A More Competitive Spin on the Addictive 2048 Puzzle

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we talked about a rather interesting take on … more

Multiboot in Progress for the Sony Xperia Z1

As we’ve mentioned quite a few times in the past, multiboot is quite the interesting … more

Samsung EFS Tool Updated to V5, Brings Universal Device Support

You may recall that we’ve talked about XDA Recognized Contributor … more

Say Goodbye to Holo Blue Once and for All

When Google released Android 4.4 KitKat back in October of last year, they changed quite a bit … more