Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[FEATURE REQUEST] Set hostname

OP cavaliersa

10th January 2014, 08:22 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Johannesburg
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Ability to set the network hostname of the android device.

Workaround options available (that I am aware of):
  • In terminal setprop net.hostname
  • Using busybox

However, this does not persist through reboots.
25th February 2014, 11:51 AM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Flag Johannesburg
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Talking
Yay...see that this is going into today's build (2/25)

https://gerrit.omnirom.org/4732
https://gerrit.omnirom.org/4733
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes