Forums Added for the Oppo R5, Oppo N3, and Xiaomi Redmi Note

Just yesterday, Oppo unveiled a pair of rather unique smartphones, the Oppo … more

How to Play Music From Android Wear – XDA TV

Yesterday, we showed you how to do some advanced things with your Moto 360 quite easily … more

Google Updates Play Games, Wallet, Docs, Sheets, Slides, Drive, Google+, and Camera

While we haven’t really had much in the way of … more

Google Execs Talk to Ars About Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is right around the corner, and it’s expected to hit AOSP … more
Post Reply

[Q] No Service. Data working but no Call/Text.

OP kokozaurs

24th January 2014, 10:37 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Hello!

I have m919 T-Mobile Galaxy s4 but I'm with other carrier (Wind Canada). I rooted the phone about a month ago, I believe, using THIS guide.

I spent yesterday in environment where I didn't had coverage for most of the day, but i haven't gotten it back yet. Sounds really weird as it might be not connected to the fact at all. I have 4G connection active, which means that I have internet, but it keeps 'searching' for service and I can't Call/Text anyone, neither I can receive calls or texts. Instead of the bar at the top showing how good coverage i have it just shows a crossed out circle icon.

I've tried reboots, keeping my phone off for 30mins without battery, taking out sim and putting it back in, changing network modes and resetting APN (all from settings panel).

Have anyone experienced something like that and how do I fix it? It was working perfectly for last couple of months and the phone didn't get any damage yesterday neither.

P.S Did the the regular factory reset (don't know if it affects rooting) but it didn't change anything. =
Last edited by kokozaurs; 24th January 2014 at 10:45 PM. Reason: forgot to add
24th January 2014, 11:14 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
I have same problem.
Did you solve it? and how?
24th January 2014, 11:18 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Haven't solved it, that was the whole point of my post!
26th January 2014, 09:45 AM   |  #4  
xdapowerapps's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 195
 
535 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokozaurs

Haven't solved it, that was the whole point of my post!

Never had this happen to me. Data works off your signal, something is wickedly wrong. I'd flash the modem again if you are on 4.2.2 bootloader (doesn't matter which rom or android version). If that fails, go intonrecovery, wipe cache, wipe dalvik cache, and wipe data. If that fails, backup your data and Odin flash back to 100% stock. If that fails, more than likely your /efs folder was corrupted.

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to xdapowerapps For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th January 2014, 03:07 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
Please don't create multi thread on the same topic
26th January 2014, 08:37 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by xdapowerapps

Never had this happen to me. Data works off your signal, something is wickedly wrong. I'd flash the modem again if you are on 4.2.2 bootloader (doesn't matter which rom or android version). If that fails, go intonrecovery, wipe cache, wipe dalvik cache, and wipe data. If that fails, backup your data and Odin flash back to 100% stock. If that fails, more than likely your /efs folder was corrupted.

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I think I'm gonna flash it back to 100% stock, but the problem is that I'm on mac and I don't know how to flash it back. Is there any guide on how to do it from MAC platform?


Thanks!!
26th January 2014, 08:40 PM   |  #7  
xdapowerapps's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 195
 
535 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokozaurs

I think I'm gonna flash it back to 100% stock, but the problem is that I'm on mac and I don't know how to flash it back. Is there any guide on how to do it from MAC platform?


Thanks!!

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=755265

http://forums.techdiscussion.in/show...in-Alternative)

Second one will be more helpful. Good luck!
The Following User Says Thank You to xdapowerapps For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2014, 12:14 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Flag Everett WA
Thanks Meter: 60
 
332 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Wink
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokozaurs

Haven't solved it, that was the whole point of my post!

Tried this?

go to settings/more networks/Mobile networks/Network operators/Search now......

It might take a minute or two, then show you some networks it finds. Select your provider and it should list some options for you.

need to see Mobile data with a check, Data roaming checked, network mode should be LTE/GSM/WCDMA(auto connect)

If you KNOW what your APN (access Point Name) is you can check if it's correctly there.
It usually is downloaded with the search for network so just try with whatever is ther for now.

Back all the way out, and power off. Take out the battery, wait like 30 seconds, replace the battery and power on again.

See if you get service and can dial out.

Aloha and Good Luck!
28th January 2014, 01:50 AM   |  #9  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
14 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobolinko

Tried this?

go to settings/more networks/Mobile networks/Network operators/Search now......

It might take a minute or two, then show you some networks it finds. Select your provider and it should list some options for you.

need to see Mobile data with a check, Data roaming checked, network mode should be LTE/GSM/WCDMA(auto connect)

If you KNOW what your APN (access Point Name) is you can check if it's correctly there.
It usually is downloaded with the search for network so just try with whatever is ther for now.

Back all the way out, and power off. Take out the battery, wait like 30 seconds, replace the battery and power on again.

See if you get service and can dial out.

Aloha and Good Luck!

yep, one of first routines i tried. No difference
28th January 2014, 05:25 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Everett WA
Thanks Meter: 60
 
332 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokozaurs

yep, one of first routines i tried. No difference

Ok, now you might want to call your provider and ask them to remove you from their network and reinsert you again. That procedure will often re-enable normal operation of cellular connectivity.
They will ask you to power down and remove your battery for about a minute, then power up again.

Aloha and Good Luck!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes