Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,971 Members 44,494 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] No Service. Data working but no Call/Text.

Tip us?
 
kokozaurs
Old
(Last edited by kokozaurs; 24th January 2014 at 10:45 PM.) Reason: forgot to add
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Dec 2013
Unhappy [Q] No Service. Data working but no Call/Text.

Hello!

I have m919 T-Mobile Galaxy s4 but I'm with other carrier (Wind Canada). I rooted the phone about a month ago, I believe, using THIS guide.

I spent yesterday in environment where I didn't had coverage for most of the day, but i haven't gotten it back yet. Sounds really weird as it might be not connected to the fact at all. I have 4G connection active, which means that I have internet, but it keeps 'searching' for service and I can't Call/Text anyone, neither I can receive calls or texts. Instead of the bar at the top showing how good coverage i have it just shows a crossed out circle icon.

I've tried reboots, keeping my phone off for 30mins without battery, taking out sim and putting it back in, changing network modes and resetting APN (all from settings panel).

Have anyone experienced something like that and how do I fix it? It was working perfectly for last couple of months and the phone didn't get any damage yesterday neither.

P.S Did the the regular factory reset (don't know if it affects rooting) but it didn't change anything. =
 
ajkulica
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2007
I have same problem.
Did you solve it? and how?
 
kokozaurs
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Dec 2013
Haven't solved it, that was the whole point of my post!
 
xdapowerapps
Old
#4  
xdapowerapps's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 195
Posts: 535
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokozaurs View Post
Haven't solved it, that was the whole point of my post!
Never had this happen to me. Data works off your signal, something is wickedly wrong. I'd flash the modem again if you are on 4.2.2 bootloader (doesn't matter which rom or android version). If that fails, go intonrecovery, wipe cache, wipe dalvik cache, and wipe data. If that fails, backup your data and Odin flash back to 100% stock. If that fails, more than likely your /efs folder was corrupted.

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

.
.
< - - - - - Please hit the button if I helped.

Unlocked TMO SGS4, SGH-M919, WarpDrive KK 4.4.2, Ktoonsez Kernel, PhilZ Touch Recovery.

HUGE THANKS TO rovo89 FOR HIS XPOSED FRAMEWORK. List of Xposed Modules
.
.
The Following User Says Thank You to xdapowerapps For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
knoxoff
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2014
Please don't create multi thread on the same topic
 
kokozaurs
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by xdapowerapps View Post
Never had this happen to me. Data works off your signal, something is wickedly wrong. I'd flash the modem again if you are on 4.2.2 bootloader (doesn't matter which rom or android version). If that fails, go intonrecovery, wipe cache, wipe dalvik cache, and wipe data. If that fails, backup your data and Odin flash back to 100% stock. If that fails, more than likely your /efs folder was corrupted.

Sent from my SGH-M919 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
I think I'm gonna flash it back to 100% stock, but the problem is that I'm on mac and I don't know how to flash it back. Is there any guide on how to do it from MAC platform?


Thanks!!
 
xdapowerapps
Old
#7  
xdapowerapps's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 195
Posts: 535
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokozaurs View Post
I think I'm gonna flash it back to 100% stock, but the problem is that I'm on mac and I don't know how to flash it back. Is there any guide on how to do it from MAC platform?


Thanks!!
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=755265

http://forums.techdiscussion.in/show...in-Alternative)

Second one will be more helpful. Good luck!

.
.
< - - - - - Please hit the button if I helped.

Unlocked TMO SGS4, SGH-M919, WarpDrive KK 4.4.2, Ktoonsez Kernel, PhilZ Touch Recovery.

HUGE THANKS TO rovo89 FOR HIS XPOSED FRAMEWORK. List of Xposed Modules
.
.
The Following User Says Thank You to xdapowerapps For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
bobolinko
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 330
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Everett WA
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokozaurs View Post
Haven't solved it, that was the whole point of my post!
Tried this?

go to settings/more networks/Mobile networks/Network operators/Search now......

It might take a minute or two, then show you some networks it finds. Select your provider and it should list some options for you.

need to see Mobile data with a check, Data roaming checked, network mode should be LTE/GSM/WCDMA(auto connect)

If you KNOW what your APN (access Point Name) is you can check if it's correctly there.
It usually is downloaded with the search for network so just try with whatever is ther for now.

Back all the way out, and power off. Take out the battery, wait like 30 seconds, replace the battery and power on again.

See if you get service and can dial out.

Aloha and Good Luck!
 
kokozaurs
Old
#9  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobolinko View Post
Tried this?

go to settings/more networks/Mobile networks/Network operators/Search now......

It might take a minute or two, then show you some networks it finds. Select your provider and it should list some options for you.

need to see Mobile data with a check, Data roaming checked, network mode should be LTE/GSM/WCDMA(auto connect)

If you KNOW what your APN (access Point Name) is you can check if it's correctly there.
It usually is downloaded with the search for network so just try with whatever is ther for now.

Back all the way out, and power off. Take out the battery, wait like 30 seconds, replace the battery and power on again.

See if you get service and can dial out.

Aloha and Good Luck!
yep, one of first routines i tried. No difference
 
bobolinko
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 330
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Everett WA
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokozaurs View Post
yep, one of first routines i tried. No difference
Ok, now you might want to call your provider and ask them to remove you from their network and reinsert you again. That procedure will often re-enable normal operation of cellular connectivity.
They will ask you to power down and remove your battery for about a minute, then power up again.

Aloha and Good Luck!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...