Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How to mount has mass storage

OP Ameer Shimoga

27th January 2014, 06:01 AM   |  #1  
Ameer Shimoga's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hubli
Thanks Meter: 0
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
can anyone please tell me how to mount storage as mass storage. I tried stick mount app but it does not work too.please help...
27th January 2014, 06:11 AM   |  #2  
mdamaged's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South of Heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,072
 
1,673 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ameer Shimoga

can anyone please tell me how to mount storage as mass storage. I tried stick mount app but it does not work too.please help...

You must have root to use Stickmount, without root your only hope is Nexus Media Importer, and it does not really mount so much as access.
The Following User Says Thank You to mdamaged For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th January 2014, 06:38 AM   |  #3  
Ameer Shimoga's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hubli
Thanks Meter: 0
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdamaged

You must have root to use Stickmount, without root your only hope is Nexus Media Importer, and it does not really mount so much as access.

I am rooted. when I press the mount as mass storage it says that I am not connected with any system.
27th January 2014, 06:52 AM   |  #4  
mdamaged's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South of Heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,072
 
1,673 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ameer Shimoga

I am rooted. when I press the mount as mass storage it says that I am not connected with any system.

Hard reboot your device then try this testing app:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...bshooter&hl=en
27th January 2014, 02:42 PM   |  #5  
Ameer Shimoga's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Hubli
Thanks Meter: 0
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdamaged

Hard reboot your device then try this testing app:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...bshooter&hl=en

I not asking about otg cable connection. I can do that with any custom from.I'm asking about the tablet's internal memory to be connected has mass storage
27th January 2014, 03:02 PM   |  #6  
mdamaged's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South of Heaven
Thanks Meter: 1,072
 
1,673 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ameer Shimoga

I not asking about otg cable connection. I can do that with any custom from.I'm asking about the tablet's internal memory to be connected has mass storage

Then why were you trying to use stickmount? That has nothing to do with what you are doing, it is used for otg.

Just plug the tablet in, install the drivers, and that's all there is to it. If that's not working, then you either have a driver issue, or usb ppt or cable issue.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes