Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Cyngn, OnePlus, Micromax – The Legal Battle

Recently, a battle has been waging in India over the rights to distribute the commercial … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Having a major issue with the rom V5. Please help!

OP teamdaddyz

29th January 2014, 12:36 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Hi to All members,

I flashed V5 rom by Anirudhks. But When i dial and call, the phone reboots. It was working perfectly with the stock rom. Please help me i`m already very frustrated.

Also, my external SD card is not detected. If anyone knows the fixes please help me i`ll be very grateful to you.

Thank you.
29th January 2014, 12:39 PM   |  #2  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 501
 
1,108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by teamdaddyz

Hi to All members,

I flashed V5 rom by Anirudhks. But When i dial and call, the phone reboots. It was working perfectly with the stock rom. Please help me i`m already very frustrated.

Also, my external SD card is not detected. If anyone knows the fixes please help me i`ll be very grateful to you.

Thank you.

Did you flash your modem?
And are you sure you flashed V5 and not the new V6 test build?

"Klaatu Barada Nikto"
29th January 2014, 12:42 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

Did you flash your modem?
And are you sure you flashed V5 and not the new V6 test build?

"Klaatu Barada Nikto"

Yes i have flashed modem and signals are working fine. And yes it is v5 rom.
29th January 2014, 02:55 PM   |  #4  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 501
 
1,108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
Have you tried sipping and reflashing,,,
That would be my only suggestion.

"Klaatu Barada Nikto"
29th January 2014, 03:09 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by esimon311

Have you tried sipping and reflashing,,,
That would be my only suggestion.

"Klaatu Barada Nikto"

I didn't get Sipping?

Do you mean i re-flash v5 rom? I did it many times but all in vain.
29th January 2014, 05:03 PM   |  #6  
esimon311's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag V-Town
Thanks Meter: 501
 
1,108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
Donate to Me
More
Lol auto correct. Suppose to say full wipe. Well I'm fresh out if ideas. Sorry.

"Klaatu Barada Nikto"
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes