Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[q] sprint galaxy s4 : Unknown - baseband/imei/software version

OP taz8o9

12th February 2014, 10:54 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
My phone was previously unlocked... I installed a custom rom and after that my phone started acting up... It wont read the sim card and when i went to check the settings it tell me that the baseband is unknown the imei is unknown ans the software version is also unknown.... If anyone has had this issue and has been able to fix this can someone please help me
13th February 2014, 10:22 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I happened to me once, and I flashed a Stock original ROM via ODIN and it fixed it, although I had to call Sprint because whenever I tried to make a call it gave me an error message, apparently I got "kicked off the network". Next time do a back up of your efs folder!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by taz8o9

My phone was previously unlocked... I installed a custom rom and after that my phone started acting up... It wont read the sim card and when i went to check the settings it tell me that the baseband is unknown the imei is unknown ans the software version is also unknown.... If anyone has had this issue and has been able to fix this can someone please help me

13th February 2014, 05:10 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkrulier

I happened to me once, and I flashed a Stock original ROM via ODIN and it fixed it, although I had to call Sprint because whenever I tried to make a call it gave me an error message, apparently I got "kicked off the network". Next time do a back up of your efs folder!!!!!!!

I tried that more than 5 times but my efs foldel does not have the nv_data.bin it seems to be missing... and i cant call sprint because i am not on their network
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes