Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,375 Members 45,123 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

How to convert f240 to e988?

Tip us?
 
DracoPiece
Old
#1  
DracoPiece's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 313
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Manila City
Default How to convert f240 to e988?

Please help how can i convert korean g pro to local g pro? because i convert my optimus g korean to local
 
Macianer
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 59
Join Date: Jan 2011
You already did it...

Gesendet von meinem LG-E980 mit Tapatalk
 
stfly
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 67
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Gabo View Post
Please help how can i convert korean g pro to local g pro? because i convert my optimus g korean to local
Try the G2 V5 ROM here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2462453

Remember to try only the G2 V5 version, not the V6. Read carefully before installing. I have been using it on my F240L for 2 months now. On this ROM, my phone behaves like the international version.
 
DracoPiece
Old
#4  
DracoPiece's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 313
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Manila City
Quote:
Originally Posted by stfly View Post
Try the G2 V5 ROM here http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2462453

Remember to try only the G2 V5 version, not the V6. Read carefully before installing. I have been using it on my F240L for 2 months now. On this ROM, my phone behaves like the international version.
sir what recovery did you use/. i use cwm 6.0.4.6 , 6.0.4.7 and the touch recovery

error ( status 1)
 
stfly
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 67
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Gabo View Post
sir what recovery did you use/. i use cwm 6.0.4.6 , 6.0.4.7 and the touch recovery

error ( status 1)
My version of CWM is 6.0.4.5. Could you provide more details about the error you're getting? Is your phone stuck in a boot loop?
 
DracoPiece
Old
#6  
DracoPiece's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 313
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Manila City
Quote:
Originally Posted by stfly View Post
My version of CWM is 6.0.4.5. Could you provide more details about the error you're getting? Is your phone stuck in a boot loop?
When im flashing the g2 rom it stop says error1 . I redownload it 3x and still no luck. I was stuck on cwm bootloop
 
DracoPiece
Old
#7  
DracoPiece's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 196
Posts: 313
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Manila City
Btw i tried flashing e988 kdz on my f240s and my internal storage became 16gb and lost imei so im finally back in f240l stock rom so much adventures.this day on this phone
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Run, Jump, and Shoot in Tales of Ciaxia

There are certain types of games that have become paramount of the portable gaming world. As we have … more

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more

[APK] Chrome Beta 37 Brings First Traces of Material Design

With Android L on the horizon, it’s no surprise that Google’s … more