Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,327 Members 44,747 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Can connect ps3 to my laptop screen ?

Tip us?
 
sam razzy
Old
#1  
sam razzy's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 446
Posts: 3,153
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ma sweet home
Default Can connect ps3 to my laptop screen ?

I dunno whether this is the right place to ask about the ps3 and lap.. So i just want to ask apology if I'm on a wrong section. Okay let me get into my question..

Is it possible to connect ps3(ie,play station 3 to my lap screen). From past i play games connecting to my TV, but nowadays mom started watching many drama serial on it. So i would like to buy a new TV but recently i was thinking whether i can connect it to my laptop. So please mind answering. Thank you

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
IMG]http://forum.xda-developers.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=1176894&stc=1&d=134141  9861[/IMG]
 
sasan_blue
Old
#2  
sasan_blue's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Jun 2012
Normally laptops have VGA and HDMI out ports that both are "out signalling" ports. There's no way to get image signals in the laptops except for USB that is useless in this case
You should probably get your own Plasma, and plasmas are better in lightning
 
jbaker22
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default ps3

Sasan_blue is right about there being no way to use the vga port, but you should look at this. http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-...r-to-your-ps3/
 
k2trf
Old
(Last edited by k2trf; 17th February 2014 at 11:22 AM.)
#4  
k2trf's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Somerset, KY

 
DONATE TO ME
If I understand your question correctly, your short answer is yes.

The long answer is that you'd have to pull the LCD out of the Laptop, and figure out the pinouts on the LCD screen and an HDMI wire as a PS3 utilizes it. So it's not easy, and you're better off doing it with a spare computer, NOT a laptop you're using.

Definitely can be done if you're brave enough and know how to search for things; this bloke's done it before with a Wii.
Phone: BLU Studio 5.0S D570a | Pseudo-Stock 4.1.2 | Net10 (operating on AT&T)
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5733, Intel Core i3-380M @2.53GHz, 8GB DDR3 RAM @1333MHz | Ubuntu 14.10
NAS: Dell Optiplex GX270, Intel Pentium 4 Single Core @3GHz, 2GB DDR2 RAM @667MHz | Ubuntu 14.10 | Dreams to replace with an Arduino & external HDD.

Have I helped you somehow? Please do not just reply to say thank you -- push the THANKS button!
Less unhelpful spam in my inbox that way!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes