FORUMS

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

Download Sony’s new AOSP-like concept for Xperia Z3

Over in our forums, Recognized Contributor Jozinek has posted a very … more

OnePlus 2 vs Moto X Style: Which is The Better Flagship?

Two big industry names have announced their newest flagship phones within the … more

Making Your Own Xposed Modules Is Easier Than You Think

Close to the heart of XDA is the Xposed Framework by Rovo89. Most of … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey guys,
I need an orange Uk or debranded stock recovery or RUU. I was flashing a rom but it corrupted the SD card,
I've read that I need one of these but I cant seem to find any, if anyone could provide me a link or help with my situation that would be great.

Again any help is appreciated.
18th February 2014, 01:07 AM |#2  
rustykwak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 469
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptoCanedv2

Hey guys,
I need an orange Uk or debranded stock recovery or RUU. I was flashing a rom but it corrupted the SD card,
I've read that I need one of these but I cant seem to find any, if anyone could provide me a link or help with my situation that would be great.

Again any help is appreciated.

Hi firstly what CID have you got & are you s-on or s-off? also sent you a pm with stock details.
Last edited by rustykwak; 18th February 2014 at 01:22 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to rustykwak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th February 2014, 06:48 PM |#3  
CryptoCanedv2's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustykwak

Hi firstly what CID have you got & are you s-on or s-off? also sent you a pm with stock details.

Hey thanks for the reply, its s-on,

But im not sure on the CID how do i find this?

Just flashed the recovery and the SD card mounts again , however USB-OTG still wont mount.
I also tried pushing a rom through adb but i recieved a protocol failure with no error code.
Last edited by CryptoCanedv2; 19th February 2014 at 07:16 PM.
19th February 2014, 08:33 PM |#4  
rustykwak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 469
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptoCanedv2

Hey thanks for the reply, its s-on,

But im not sure on the CID how do i find this?

Just flashed the recovery and the SD card mounts again , however USB-OTG still wont mount.
I also tried pushing a rom through adb but i recieved a protocol failure with no error code.

Ok cool first to check cid easiest way boot into bootloader it shows there! you will struggle to get an RUU to match I never found one (i'm on orange) best way is to get superCid & gain s-off! check out facepalm in development thread!

Now you've sorted the sd issue flash a custom recovery I recommend this one! http://techerrata.com/file/twrp2/vil....3.0-ville.img
The Following User Says Thank You to rustykwak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th February 2014, 07:03 PM |#5  
CryptoCanedv2's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustykwak

Ok cool first to check cid easiest way boot into bootloader it shows there! you will struggle to get an RUU to match I never found one (i'm on orange) best way is to get superCid & gain s-off! check out facepalm in development thread!

Now you've sorted the sd issue flash a custom recovery I recommend this one! http://techerrata.com/file/twrp2/vil....3.0-ville.img

None of the info says CID so ill just say it all.
***TAMPERED***
***UNLOCKED***
VLE PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT-2.15.0000
RADIO-1.11.50.05.28
OpenDPS-v31.1.0.45.0815
eMMC-boot
Dec 14 2012, 17:10:57:12660

Already flashed that recovery the moment i'd fixed the SD card hehe,

What do I get from being S-Off? Is it so I can edit my CID to a different region?

At the moment I still cant get a rom on it as adb commands get protocol failures, both normal and sideload, and when I try to copy it onto the SD card from my PC it disconnects after about 2 seconds of copying.

Is there a way I can flash a rom through fastboot?
21st February 2014, 02:59 PM |#6  
rustykwak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Birmingham
Thanks Meter: 469
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptoCanedv2

None of the info says CID so ill just say it all.
***TAMPERED***
***UNLOCKED***
VLE PVT SHIP S-ON RL
HBOOT-2.15.0000
RADIO-1.11.50.05.28
OpenDPS-v31.1.0.45.0815
eMMC-boot
Dec 14 2012, 17:10:57:12660

Already flashed that recovery the moment i'd fixed the SD card hehe,

What do I get from being S-Off? Is it so I can edit my CID to a different region?

At the moment I still cant get a rom on it as adb commands get protocol failures, both normal and sideload, and when I try to copy it onto the SD card from my PC it disconnects after about 2 seconds of copying.

Is there a way I can flash a rom through fastboot?

ok to read cid put your phone into bootloader/fastbbot connect pc & open cmd in your fastboot folder then type fastboot oem readcid

If your having adb probs aswell try updating your htc usb drivers, that might cure this issue!
The Following User Says Thank You to rustykwak For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes