FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA
Post Reply Email Thread
Is this possible? I'm rooted, and wondering if there's an closed module or something to do this.

Thanks!

Sent from my LG-D950 using Tapatalk
18th February 2014, 08:24 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13

Is this possible? I'm rooted, and wondering if there's an closed module or something to do this.

Thanks!

Sent from my LG-D950 using Tapatalk

Xposed...... Several modules will do it, I use g2 xposed for this purpose...
18th February 2014, 10:11 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Rockford, IL
Thanks Meter: 109
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600

Xposed...... Several modules will do it, I use g2 xposed for this purpose...

You're referring to this app?

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...osedlgg2&hl=en

I thought i tried that and it didn't work cause i wasn't using it on a G2.
18th February 2014, 10:15 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13

You're referring to this app?

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...osedlgg2&hl=en

I thought i tried that and it didn't work cause i wasn't using it on a G2.

U have to install the xposed framework first, then yes that is the module that runs from within the xposed framework...

---------- Post added at 04:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:13 PM ----------

Read up on the process here... g2 exposed isn't an app, and won't do ANYTHING with out the framework ...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1574401
18th February 2014, 10:16 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Rockford, IL
Thanks Meter: 109
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600

U have to install the xposed framework first, then yes that is the module that runs from within the xposed framework...

---------- Post added at 04:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:13 PM ----------

Read up on the process here... g2 exposed isn't an app, and won't do ANYTHING with out the framework ...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1574401

I know the process. I'm currently using Gravity Box with xposed. But when I enabled G2 xposed, there was a pop up that said it noticed I was not using a G2 device. I suppose I can try it again.

Nevermind! I tried the app again, and didnt get that popup. Thanks!
18th February 2014, 10:19 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13

I know the process. I'm currently using Gravity Box with xposed. But when I enabled G2 xposed, there was a pop up that said it noticed I was not using a G2 device. I suppose I can try it again.

Sorry, didn't know if u knew.... 99% of G2 xposed works gr8 for me... Also Chk out xblast, I use it for alot of stuff...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes