Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,709 Members 46,006 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Remove ATT carrier text from status bar?

Tip us?
 
dmbfan13
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 834
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Rockton, IL
Default Remove ATT carrier text from status bar?

Is this possible? I'm rooted, and wondering if there's an closed module or something to do this.

Thanks!

Sent from my LG-D950 using Tapatalk
 
canecbr600
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 437
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13 View Post
Is this possible? I'm rooted, and wondering if there's an closed module or something to do this.

Thanks!

Sent from my LG-D950 using Tapatalk
Xposed...... Several modules will do it, I use g2 xposed for this purpose...
 
dmbfan13
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 834
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Rockton, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600 View Post
Xposed...... Several modules will do it, I use g2 xposed for this purpose...
You're referring to this app?

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...osedlgg2&hl=en

I thought i tried that and it didn't work cause i wasn't using it on a G2.
 
canecbr600
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 437
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13 View Post
You're referring to this app?

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...osedlgg2&hl=en

I thought i tried that and it didn't work cause i wasn't using it on a G2.
U have to install the xposed framework first, then yes that is the module that runs from within the xposed framework...

---------- Post added at 04:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:13 PM ----------

Read up on the process here... g2 exposed isn't an app, and won't do ANYTHING with out the framework ...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1574401
 
dmbfan13
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 834
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Rockton, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600 View Post
U have to install the xposed framework first, then yes that is the module that runs from within the xposed framework...

---------- Post added at 04:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:13 PM ----------

Read up on the process here... g2 exposed isn't an app, and won't do ANYTHING with out the framework ...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1574401
I know the process. I'm currently using Gravity Box with xposed. But when I enabled G2 xposed, there was a pop up that said it noticed I was not using a G2 device. I suppose I can try it again.

Nevermind! I tried the app again, and didnt get that popup. Thanks!
 
canecbr600
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 437
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13 View Post
I know the process. I'm currently using Gravity Box with xposed. But when I enabled G2 xposed, there was a pop up that said it noticed I was not using a G2 device. I suppose I can try it again.
Sorry, didn't know if u knew.... 99% of G2 xposed works gr8 for me... Also Chk out xblast, I use it for alot of stuff...
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes