FORUMS

What Are the Best Looking Apps on Android?

As more developers are updating their apps with Material Design elements, we’re … more

Cyngn Explained: Who’s Cyanogen, What’s Cyanogen OS?

While Cyanogen, Inc has been the source of many headlines lately, there … more

Verizon Moto X 2014 Receives Root On Kitkat 4.4.4

The Verizon Moto X 2014 has finally received root, albeit only on Kitkat 4.4.4 … more

Android 5.1.1 Released, Google Cell Service – XDA TV

Android Lollipop 5.1.1 has been released. That and much more news is covered … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Remove ATT carrier text from status bar?

18th February 2014, 06:07 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Rockton, IL
Thanks Meter: 93
 
More
Is this possible? I'm rooted, and wondering if there's an closed module or something to do this.

Thanks!

Sent from my LG-D950 using Tapatalk
18th February 2014, 07:24 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13

Is this possible? I'm rooted, and wondering if there's an closed module or something to do this.

Thanks!

Sent from my LG-D950 using Tapatalk

Xposed...... Several modules will do it, I use g2 xposed for this purpose...
18th February 2014, 09:11 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Rockton, IL
Thanks Meter: 93
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600

Xposed...... Several modules will do it, I use g2 xposed for this purpose...

You're referring to this app?

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...osedlgg2&hl=en

I thought i tried that and it didn't work cause i wasn't using it on a G2.
18th February 2014, 09:15 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13

You're referring to this app?

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...osedlgg2&hl=en

I thought i tried that and it didn't work cause i wasn't using it on a G2.

U have to install the xposed framework first, then yes that is the module that runs from within the xposed framework...

---------- Post added at 04:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:13 PM ----------

Read up on the process here... g2 exposed isn't an app, and won't do ANYTHING with out the framework ...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1574401
18th February 2014, 09:16 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Rockton, IL
Thanks Meter: 93
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by canecbr600

U have to install the xposed framework first, then yes that is the module that runs from within the xposed framework...

---------- Post added at 04:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:13 PM ----------

Read up on the process here... g2 exposed isn't an app, and won't do ANYTHING with out the framework ...
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1574401

I know the process. I'm currently using Gravity Box with xposed. But when I enabled G2 xposed, there was a pop up that said it noticed I was not using a G2 device. I suppose I can try it again.

Nevermind! I tried the app again, and didnt get that popup. Thanks!
18th February 2014, 09:19 PM |#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 79
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmbfan13

I know the process. I'm currently using Gravity Box with xposed. But when I enabled G2 xposed, there was a pop up that said it noticed I was not using a G2 device. I suppose I can try it again.

Sorry, didn't know if u knew.... 99% of G2 xposed works gr8 for me... Also Chk out xblast, I use it for alot of stuff...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes