Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more

Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more

Prepare Your Build Machines: Ubuntu 14.10 Utopic Unicorn Now Official

Today is an important day for any and all Linux enthusiasts. One of the … more
Post Reply

Need help please

OP sobri46

19th February 2014, 11:12 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Hi,


I have a samsung s3 sprint 4.3 MK3
it is already rooted and has CWM recovery
i want to change the modem but i make a wrong flash using LG2 Modem
and now my mobile has IMEI and BASEBAND UNKNOWN even the wifi is not working anymore


Please someone help me to fix this problem


thank you
Last edited by sobri46; 19th February 2014 at 11:14 AM. Reason: edit
19th February 2014, 11:38 AM   |  #2  
goku2778's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sobri46

Hi,


I have a samsung s3 sprint 4.3 MK3
it is already rooted and has CWM recovery
i want to change the modem but i make a wrong flash using LG2 Modem
and now my mobile has IMEI and BASEBAND UNKNOWN even the wifi is not working anymore


Please someone help me to fix this problem


thank you

try a factory wipe/reset maybe? you'll still be rooted after that...couldn't hurt till someone else may chime in

this is also why you always, always, always make nandroid backups via recovery before doing anything to change your system
Last edited by goku2778; 19th February 2014 at 11:41 AM.
19th February 2014, 12:22 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by goku2778

try a factory wipe/reset maybe? you'll still be rooted after that...couldn't hurt till someone else may chime in

this is also why you always, always, always make nandroid backups via recovery before doing anything to change your system




i had flash back to MK3 modem back but no change on imei and baseband
i had make a factory reset but also no change
19th February 2014, 03:00 PM   |  #4  
goku2778's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 142
 
174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by sobri46

i had flash back to MK3 modem back but no change on imei and baseband
i had make a factory reset but also no change

damn...hopefully someone can help you out before I would say use my 2nd link in my signature and completely reinstall the entire 4.3 operating system and then root all over again...did you attempt while on the stock rom, going to settings>more>system update and then update your prl and profile?

edit...actually, you can try this, 4.3 mk3 stock roms already rooted...see what happens, it has some other stuff too in it that might help you out with your errors:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2541900
Last edited by goku2778; 19th February 2014 at 03:13 PM.
19th February 2014, 04:57 PM   |  #5  
Mr. Struck's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Longmont, Colorado
Thanks Meter: 295
 
395 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2013
More
PRL and Profile reset-from the dialer on a TW ROM, dial ##72786# it will reset itself after two automatic reboots (don't touch anything while process is occurring).
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mr. Struck For This Useful Post: [ View ]
19th February 2014, 05:25 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Do you mean I should flash tw rom first ?
Then call ##72786# and the phone will work fine as before


Can I flash tw rom because my stock rom is 4.3 ?
And I hear that if we have 4.3 rom we cannot downgrade to anyrom
Last edited by sobri46; 19th February 2014 at 05:29 PM.
20th February 2014, 02:40 AM   |  #7  
CNexus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag /home/cnexus/android
Thanks Meter: 13,625
 
9,037 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Donate to Me
More
Are you on 4.3? If so, no modem lower than MK3 will give you data if you do that
21st February 2014, 02:02 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
thank you guys and especially mr struck i already make the phone work again after dial ##72786#

and also i use someone trick that i should take out the battery for an hour after dial the code , so i take it out for a whole day and when i try the phone everything is working normally again.

thank you
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes