Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Z1 Compact on ATT 4G LTE Network

OP vdsvdroid

20th February 2014, 02:57 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Has anyone been able to use Z1C on ATT 4G LTE network in USA ?
If so , can you post the APN settings.
20th February 2014, 03:54 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, Tx
Thanks Meter: 58
 
1,477 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
It doesn't have the 700mhz band for LTE. Most areas use that for LTE so most likely you are out of luck

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
22nd February 2014, 11:38 PM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 9
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
This is what I've been able to achieve on H+ in downtown Las Vegas:

[

I do some light surfing and a lot of Reddit and Facebook throughout the day. I don't know if LTE coverage is bad here, but I haven't noticed any network speed difference between my Z1C and my S4.
23rd February 2014, 02:49 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, Tx
Thanks Meter: 58
 
1,477 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More


Here's LTE on att. Got lucky certain parts of the metroplex use bands that work on the z1c

Sent from my D5503 using Tapatalk
23rd February 2014, 07:34 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheeze[iT]



Here's LTE on att. Got lucky certain parts of the metroplex use bands that work on the z1c

Sent from my D5503 using Tapatalk

That is good news, but can you guys post here the APN settings from your phone in Settings - More - Mobile networks - Access Point Names
because I am only getting 3.5 Mb download speed, I am in Missouri.
11th March 2014, 01:15 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheeze[iT]



Here's LTE on att. Got lucky certain parts of the metroplex use bands that work on the z1c

Sent from my D5503 using Tapatalk

Where (What Country) did you buy your Z1C from and can you check what firmware you are on.
I bought mine online from UK and it comes with Euro version firmware.
20th March 2014, 10:48 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by vdsvdroid

Where (What Country) did you buy your Z1C from and can you check what firmware you are on.
I bought mine online from UK and it comes with Euro version firmware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheeze[iT]



Here's LTE on att. Got lucky certain parts of the metroplex use bands that work on the z1c

Sent from my D5503 using Tapatalk

I am also curious as to what firmware you are on. I am only getting H+ also. My download speeds have been around 5.
17th April 2014, 05:13 PM   |  #8  
Member
Flag DFW Area
Thanks Meter: 2
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheeze[iT]



Here's LTE on att. Got lucky certain parts of the metroplex use bands that work on the z1c

Sent from my D5503 using Tapatalk

This is very encouraging. I'm looking to get Z1C to get off of contracts on AT&T and eventually move over to T-Mobile since their coverage in the suburbs has way improved over the years.
Last edited by techsican; 17th April 2014 at 05:41 PM.
17th April 2014, 06:02 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
198 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
I have also received LTE and I live in Indiana!
22nd May 2014, 03:09 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
524 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
I just bought mine and am coming from a Moto X. It should arrive soon. What should I do to ensure that LTE/HSPA+ works? I see that I should enter the APN settings but what do I do for the IMEI #?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes