Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,785,005 Members 48,927 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] SetCPU Profiles not compatible on GTab 3?

Tip us?
 
Se7enex
Old
#1  
Se7enex's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 75
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Shirley, IN
Question [Q] SetCPU Profiles not compatible on GTab 3?

On my Galaxy Tab 3 (8 Inch) Whenever I set a profile (Screen off, go into conservative kernel for example), my Tab literally freezes. When I turn the screen back on and swipe the animation moves slightly then freezes and my Tab gets completely stuck(Have to force restart). Are screen off profiles or profiles in general not compatible with the GTab 3?
 
Se7enex
Old
#2  
Se7enex's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 75
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Shirley, IN
Quote:
Originally Posted by Se7enex View Post
On my Galaxy Tab 3 (8 Inch) Whenever I set a profile (Screen off, go into conservative kernel for example), my Tab literally freezes. When I turn the screen back on and swipe the animation moves slightly then freezes and my Tab gets completely stuck(Have to force restart). Are screen off profiles or profiles in general not compatible with the GTab 3?
Update, after setting profiles in ROM Toolbox it seems to work fine, avoid SetCPU if you can. Seems to be incompatible.
 
new-noob
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 237
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: here
Quote:
Originally Posted by Se7enex View Post
Update, after setting profiles in ROM Toolbox it seems to work fine, avoid SetCPU if you can. Seems to be incompatible.
+1 here with setcpu issue on Tab3
Overclocked to 1900 and cpu runs on highest frequency all the time no matter what you choose in setcpu settings...too bad, worked great on xoom
 
Flipapotimus
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 21
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by new-noob View Post
+1 here with setcpu issue on Tab3
Overclocked to 1900 and cpu runs on highest frequency all the time no matter what you choose in setcpu settings...too bad, worked great on xoom
I've not had great luck with Set CPU. If I am going to OC I try to use whatever is baked into the ROM.
 
new-noob
Old
(Last edited by new-noob; 28th February 2014 at 10:21 AM.)
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 237
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: here
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flipapotimus View Post
I've not had great luck with Set CPU. If I am going to OC I try to use whatever is baked into the ROM.
I currently use ROM TOOLBOX and it does the job too bad had to buy new cpu overclocking tool when switched devices . . .

Do you too, have high cpu usage with only few apps on ? Think samsung apps takes a lot cpu ?

Today some strange things happens with the screen - tab turns off themscreen itself ,
-happend when layed down tje tablet on the desk (twice)
-happend when unused for a minute (screen is set to turn off after 10min)

Do or did you have similar behaviours?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes