Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] SetCPU Profiles not compatible on GTab 3?

OP Se7enex

22nd February 2014, 06:12 AM   |  #1  
Se7enex's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Shirley, IN
Thanks Meter: 1
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
On my Galaxy Tab 3 (8 Inch) Whenever I set a profile (Screen off, go into conservative kernel for example), my Tab literally freezes. When I turn the screen back on and swipe the animation moves slightly then freezes and my Tab gets completely stuck(Have to force restart). Are screen off profiles or profiles in general not compatible with the GTab 3?
22nd February 2014, 10:14 AM   |  #2  
Se7enex's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Shirley, IN
Thanks Meter: 1
 
75 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Exclamation
Quote:
Originally Posted by Se7enex

On my Galaxy Tab 3 (8 Inch) Whenever I set a profile (Screen off, go into conservative kernel for example), my Tab literally freezes. When I turn the screen back on and swipe the animation moves slightly then freezes and my Tab gets completely stuck(Have to force restart). Are screen off profiles or profiles in general not compatible with the GTab 3?

Update, after setting profiles in ROM Toolbox it seems to work fine, avoid SetCPU if you can. Seems to be incompatible.
27th February 2014, 06:51 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
here
Thanks Meter: 24
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Se7enex

Update, after setting profiles in ROM Toolbox it seems to work fine, avoid SetCPU if you can. Seems to be incompatible.

+1 here with setcpu issue on Tab3
Overclocked to 1900 and cpu runs on highest frequency all the time no matter what you choose in setcpu settings...too bad, worked great on xoom
27th February 2014, 09:45 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
21 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by new-noob

+1 here with setcpu issue on Tab3
Overclocked to 1900 and cpu runs on highest frequency all the time no matter what you choose in setcpu settings...too bad, worked great on xoom

I've not had great luck with Set CPU. If I am going to OC I try to use whatever is baked into the ROM.
28th February 2014, 12:05 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
here
Thanks Meter: 24
 
242 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flipapotimus

I've not had great luck with Set CPU. If I am going to OC I try to use whatever is baked into the ROM.

I currently use ROM TOOLBOX and it does the job too bad had to buy new cpu overclocking tool when switched devices . . .

Do you too, have high cpu usage with only few apps on ? Think samsung apps takes a lot cpu ?

Today some strange things happens with the screen - tab turns off themscreen itself ,
-happend when layed down tje tablet on the desk (twice)
-happend when unused for a minute (screen is set to turn off after 10min)

Do or did you have similar behaviours?
Last edited by new-noob; 28th February 2014 at 11:21 AM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes