Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,734 Members 42,510 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Had to get my phone unlocked, now 3G doesn't work.

Tip us?
 
Sway212
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 23
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default Had to get my phone unlocked, now 3G doesn't work.

I live in Bangladesh and got my Note 3 N9005 from Saudi Arabia. My parents were the one who got it for me. They used it there for making a few calls so that hopefully the phone wouldn't be region locked when I got it in Bangladesh. However, that didnt work and the phone was locked the moment I put in my sim card.

So I tried Chainfire's region lock away app hoping it would work but nope, that didnt work either.So I took my phone to a local shop hoping they would know how to disable the lock. They said it would take some more time because some files were missiong or were altered in some way because of Chainfire's app. Anyways, they were able to fix it but it took some time.

However, I noticed a new problem when I put in my sim card at home. I can't use 3G now. I only get Edge speeds now. I assumed the phone should automatically connect to 3G but nothing is happening. There are no settings either. WCDMA doesn't work either. I just get an error message when I select that. So I'm in a pinch right now, can anyone help me out here? Is there any way this issue can be fixed? Perhaps if I update to 4.4.2? I really don't know what to do here guys
 
xclub_101
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 315
Posts: 1,110
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sway212 View Post
I live in Bangladesh and got my Note 3 N9005 from Saudi Arabia. My parents were the one who got it for me. They used it there for making a few calls so that hopefully the phone wouldn't be region locked when I got it in Bangladesh. However, that didnt work and the phone was locked the moment I put in my sim card.

So I tried Chainfire's region lock away app hoping it would work but nope, that didnt work either.So I took my phone to a local shop hoping they would know how to disable the lock. They said it would take some more time because some files were missiong or were altered in some way because of Chainfire's app. Anyways, they were able to fix it but it took some time.

However, I noticed a new problem when I put in my sim card at home. I can't use 3G now. I only get Edge speeds now. I assumed the phone should automatically connect to 3G but nothing is happening. There are no settings either. WCDMA doesn't work either. I just get an error message when I select that. So I'm in a pinch right now, can anyone help me out here? Is there any way this issue can be fixed? Perhaps if I update to 4.4.2? I really don't know what to do here guys

I doubt updating to 4.4.2 would fix anything.
N9005 Universal Root De La Vega / Mobile Odin Pro, Knox 0x0, MJ7
 
punkstoner
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 22
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sway212 View Post
I live in Bangladesh awand got my Note 3 N9005 from Saudi Arabia. My parents were the one who got it for me. They used it there for making a few calls so that hopefully the phone wouldn't be region locked when I got it in Bangladesh. However, that didnt work and the phone was locked the moment I put in my sim card.

So I tried Chainfire's region lock away app hoping it would work but nope, that didnt work either.So I took my phone to a local shop hoping they would know how to disable the lock. They said it would take some more time because some files were missiong or were altered in some way because of Chainfire's app. Anyways, they were able to fix it but it took some time.

However, I noticed a new problem when I put in my sim card at home. I can't use 3G now. I only get Edge speeds now. I assumed the phone should automatically connect to 3G but nothing is happening. There are no settings either. WCDMA doesn't work either. I just get an error message when I select that. So I'm in a pinch right now, can anyone help me out here? Is there any way this issue can be fixed? Perhaps if I update to 4.4.2? I really don't know what to do here guys
Flash firmware for your region from sammobile with odin. Make doubke sure you flash the firmware for n9005 though. Should fix
 
Sway212
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 23
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by punkstoner View Post
Flash firmware for your region from sammobile with odin. Make doubke sure you flash the firmware for n9005 though. Should fix
If I do that, will the region lock come back? And can I flash another region's firmware like Poland's 4.4.2 or should I not mess around and just get my region's one?
 
shakil4all
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Mar 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sway212 View Post
I live in Bangladesh and got my Note 3 N9005 from Saudi Arabia. My parents were the one who got it for me. They used it there for making a few calls so that hopefully the phone wouldn't be region locked when I got it in Bangladesh. However, that didnt work and the phone was locked the moment I put in my sim card.

So I tried Chainfire's region lock away app hoping it would work but nope, that didnt work either.So I took my phone to a local shop hoping they would know how to disable the lock. They said it would take some more time because some files were missiong or were altered in some way because of Chainfire's app. Anyways, they were able to fix it but it took some time.

However, I noticed a new problem when I put in my sim card at home. I can't use 3G now. I only get Edge speeds now. I assumed the phone should automatically connect to 3G but nothing is happening. There are no settings either. WCDMA doesn't work either. I just get an error message when I select that. So I'm in a pinch right now, can anyone help me out here? Is there any way this issue can be fixed? Perhaps if I update to 4.4.2? I really don't know what to do here guys
Brother i am from Bangladesh. I think i am facing the same problem. May i Have your contact number please?
 
ultramag69
Old
#6  
ultramag69's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 577
Posts: 4,458
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Waratah
Quote:
Originally Posted by shakil4all View Post
Brother i am from Bangladesh. I think i am facing the same problem. May i Have your contact number please?
That's no good, you can't call each other's phones...

Seriously though not sure if region lock can be circumvented like that. Interesting if it could...
If You Disagree Or Think I'm Wrong, Look Closer At My Avatar...
 
Sway212
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 23
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by shakil4all View Post
Brother i am from Bangladesh. I think i am facing the same problem. May i Have your contact number please?
Did you buy your phone from Bangladesh? I think I may have found a solution to our problem. Do you know your csc code? That may help me out. But it has to be bought from Bangladesh, else I cant do anything
 
synchronized1
Old
#8  
synchronized1's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 22
Join Date: Apr 2012
Sway I Have the same problem. Using Airtel.
Can you please pm me your contact number. Really in need of help. And my one is from abroad.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes