Post Reply

[Q] Sprint htc one Unlocked being used in caribbean on gsm network no 4G

OP syberK

25th February 2014, 03:09 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I bought a sprint htc one anfter a lot of tampering/ softbricking i finally got the bootloader unlocked the Bad Boys rom installed and achieved S-off
using the fire water method

i am on 4.4.2 on a network called digicel everything works fine with one exception NO 4G very disappointing ive unlocked GS4 for sprint for use on the network called Digicel and it worked so im curious if anyone knows of anyway for me to get said 4G on sprint htc one ive done enough research the sprint htc one does have the required basebands to support 4G but as of now all it display's is gsm


Ay help is kindly appreciated also if there is another thread with the same question posted i apologize for asking again, didnt come across any answers in my search. Thanks in advance
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG-20140224-WA0020.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	73.5 KB
ID:	2599128  
25th February 2014, 06:36 PM   |  #2  
onefasttreopro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
258 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
I'm going to be doing something similar soon when I go to Jamaica (Sprint is unlocking for international SIM use for me) so hope I can help...did you make sure you have a 4g plan from digicel?...if I remember correctly, they have a seperate plan that had seperate 4g charge incorporated...correct if I'm wrong...maybe you need to add 4g to your plan?

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app
26th February 2014, 04:02 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by onefasttreopro

I'm going to be doing something similar soon when I go to Jamaica (Sprint is unlocking for international SIM use for me) so hope I can help...did you make sure you have a 4g plan from digicel?...if I remember correctly, they have a seperate plan that had seperate 4g charge incorporated...correct if I'm wrong...maybe you need to add 4g to your plan?

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app


i thought of that also but when i unlocked the samsung galaxy s4 previously i didnt need to activate 4G once i put the sim in i would pick up the 4G one i was in a good coverage area, digicel's 4G service is kinda spotty im in antigua, if i go to the town or on a hill id get 4G in most places, i dont believe that im even getting 3G on the htc one as it only says gsm :/
26th February 2014, 11:55 AM   |  #4  
onefasttreopro's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
258 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by syberK

i thought of that also but when i unlocked the samsung galaxy s4 previously i didnt need to activate 4G once i put the sim in i would pick up the 4G one i was in a good coverage area, digicel's 4G service is kinda spotty im in antigua, if i go to the town or on a hill id get 4G in most places, i dont believe that im even getting 3G on the htc one as it only says gsm :/

Ahhh, hmmm, in that case I don't know...interesting though to see how it works out for me...mine will be just for fun/emergency use for a week but still would be nice to have good connection. Update me/us if/when you get it figured out.

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app
26th February 2014, 12:47 PM   |  #5  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Durres
Thanks Meter: 1,299
 
2,293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
First make sure your APN settings match your carrier. Second make sure in network settings make sure you have chosen CDMA/LTE. Sprint always shows that stupid GSM sign when using it on a GSM network outside US. Do this with a file explorer go to /ststem/customize/AAC/default.xml change sku_id to 42 and reboot
The phone will show the correct sign 3G, H, etc

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to elvisypi For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd March 2014, 05:36 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by elvisypi

First make sure your APN settings match your carrier. Second make sure in network settings make sure you have chosen CDMA/LTE. Sprint always shows that stupid GSM sign when using it on a GSM network outside US. Do this with a file explorer go to /ststem/customize/AAC/default.xml change sku_id to 42 and reboot
The phone will show the correct sign 3G, H, etc

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk

im trying that one but it wont let me save once i change the sku_id to 42 :/
2nd March 2014, 02:44 PM   |  #7  
elvisypi's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Durres
Thanks Meter: 1,299
 
2,293 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by syberK

im trying that one but it wont let me save once i change the sku_id to 42 :/

You need to mount system as r/w

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
4th March 2014, 01:52 AM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Talking
i finally got the file edited, now it shows an E i will try a sim i know has 4G and post an update thank for the help
8th March 2014, 06:38 AM   |  #9  
xanda143's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
409 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
it would really help to know if this worked for you as im thinking of buying a sprint htc one since they are cheaper to use in jamaica on that same digicel. so its great to know that it works would be better to know if the 4g works or atleast if the network data speed is good since im a wifi kinda guy
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes