MultiImagePicker Library for Multiple Image Selection

App developmentcan be done in more than a handful of ways. You can write every single … more

Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

XDA LG Development Challenge Winners

Almost 3months ago, we set out with LGto findtwo amazing apps that developers could put together … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Boot animation is a black screen?!

OP spiral6

26th February 2014, 05:22 AM   |  #1  
spiral6's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 4
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Running an LS-970. I have a custom boot animation that I made, but when I put it in the /system/media folder, it didn't work! Just showed me a black screen. Not even the boot sound worked (it's stock). When I previewed it with Boot Animations in Rom Toolbox, it worked, but was slow. Any ideas on why it's not working? (I've already checked perms, it's read for all, write for owner, and execute for all.) Here's the link to my bootanimation: www[dot] dropbox[dot] com/s/3h7itrkzs5d6ytl/bootanimation[dot]zip (doesn't let me post links, because I'm new. D: )
26th February 2014, 10:08 AM   |  #2  
HPTesla's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 1,037
 
941 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiral6

Running an LS-970. I have a custom boot animation that I made, but when I put it in the /system/media folder, it didn't work! Just showed me a black screen. Not even the boot sound worked (it's stock). When I previewed it with Boot Animations in Rom Toolbox, it worked, but was slow. Any ideas on why it's not working? (I've already checked perms, it's read for all, write for owner, and execute for all.) Here's the link to my bootanimation: www[dot] dropbox[dot] com/s/3h7itrkzs5d6ytl/bootanimation[dot]zip (doesn't let me post links, because I'm new. D: )

Are you running stock? If you are on stock and not a custom rom, it has to be named bootanimation_sprint.zip. And the sounds have to be named PowerOn_Sprint.ogg - spelled exactly like that. The file you linked to is just bootanimation.zip which is fine for most phones but not ours. If you are on an AOSP based rom, I'm not sure why it wouldn't work. I'm getting ready to leave for work so don't have the time to test myself unfortunately. But I downloaded it and will test when I get home and let you know what happens.

EDIT: I do see that it's HUGE for a bootani. Whether it has anything to do with it or not, you may want to run a png optimization program to bring the size down on your images. My bootanimation is the video opening to Doctor Who and is half the mb size of yours but still at 1280x768 full resolution.
Last edited by HPTesla; 26th February 2014 at 10:17 AM.
26th February 2014, 01:35 PM   |  #3  
spiral6's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 4
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I am running stock, but I disabled the Sprint animation and sound by adding .bak to their files, and when I previewed that, showed the default LG logo animation and sound. I then replaced that with mine... but like I said, black screen. D:
As for a .png optimization app, where can I get that?

Sent from my LG-LS970 using Tapatalk
26th February 2014, 09:10 PM   |  #4  
HPTesla's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 1,037
 
941 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiral6

I am running stock, but I disabled the Sprint animation and sound by adding .bak to their files, and when I previewed that, showed the default LG logo animation and sound. I then replaced that with mine... but like I said, black screen. D:
As for a .png optimization app, where can I get that?

Sent from my LG-LS970 using Tapatalk

Hmmm, the png optimization, if you are on windows, I am not gonna be of much help. You could just google it and see what ya get. Im on linux, so its pretty much one command from the terminal.

Im currenty trying to figure it out myself, everything seems right, as soon as I get something I will let you know but Im distracted, not enough hours in the day - lol.
26th February 2014, 10:45 PM   |  #5  
spiral6's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 4
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I run Linux on a VM.

Sent from my LG-LS970 using Tapatalk
27th February 2014, 04:04 AM   |  #6  
HPTesla's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 1,037
 
941 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiral6

I run Linux on a VM.

Sent from my LG-LS970 using Tapatalk

Well you can use optipng but I just tried that and got errors on the last 20 or so pictures. Same thing happens when I tried converting them to jpgs with imagemagick and when I ran jpegoptim, it didn't optimize them at all......

They all load just fine in gimp though. I don't claim to be an expert but have made a bunch of bootanimations and honestly can't see what the problem is. Everything looks as it should, but Ive never gotten errors with those programs before. I will have more time but not until this weekend - if you don't figure anything out, let me know and I will take your images and do a bootani from scratch with them for ya. PM me or post here on Friday to remind/update me.

Sorry I wish I had an answer but it's really weird!
27th February 2014, 05:24 AM   |  #7  
spiral6's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 4
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
I originally thought that the problem was with compression... (it said to use "store" compression instead of "normal" compression on the thread), and also noticed the last few images are just black bigger resolution images (as well as the first two frames), so I'm just as confused as you are about this. Well, thanks for trying to help. And that would really help me out if you made it by scratch... I can send you the source .avi if needed. And you already have the .png sequence... thanks in advance!

Sent from my LG-LS970 using Tapatalk
27th February 2014, 09:54 AM   |  #8  
HPTesla's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 1,037
 
941 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiral6

I originally thought that the problem was with compression... (it said to use "store" compression instead of "normal" compression on the thread), and also noticed the last few images are just black bigger resolution images (as well as the first two frames), so I'm just as confused as you are about this. Well, thanks for trying to help. And that would really help me out if you made it by scratch... I can send you the source .avi if needed. And you already have the .png sequence... thanks in advance!

Sent from my LG-LS970 using Tapatalk

No problem, I figure if I resave everything you have in gimp we will see what happens. For me, the last images, aren't black, the first ones are - the last ones are completely transparent. And yeah it has to be stored with zero compression(or stored in 7zip) but I already did that to them. Im thinking the compression or values saved into the pngs themselves are the culprit. Ill have time friday night, maybe tonight but no promises, work is kickin my a$$. lol.
28th February 2014, 11:42 PM   |  #9  
spiral6's Avatar
OP Member
Flag Houston
Thanks Meter: 4
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by HPTesla

No problem, I figure if I resave everything you have in gimp we will see what happens. For me, the last images, aren't black, the first ones are - the last ones are completely transparent. And yeah it has to be stored with zero compression(or stored in 7zip) but I already did that to them. Im thinking the compression or values saved into the pngs themselves are the culprit. Ill have time friday night, maybe tonight but no promises, work is kickin my a$$. lol.

So are you going to do it today?
28th February 2014, 11:54 PM   |  #10  
HPTesla's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 1,037
 
941 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spiral6

So are you going to do it today?

I am currently in the process. Outside of promising my 4 year old nephew we would beat the forest temple on ocarina master quest, im free all night.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes