Post Reply

Root from 534 to 136 Stuck on Sony logo

26th February 2014, 10:49 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Nuremberg
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
More
Hello,
i got a Sony Xperia Z1 C6903,
i bought it 5 Weeks ago, it got the Firmware 290

i Downgraded it to 534 and rooted it with "Root with Restore by Bin4ry"

then i flashed XZ Locked Dual Recovery and had no problems

i wiped everything like i should
and then i tried to install via TWRP the 290 Flashable.zip
after it i shut off my device (i didn't reboot just shut it off)
then i started to flash the striped 290 on the device
after this when i try to start the device all i see is SONY
and nothing else..


when i downgrade the firmware again to 534 and root it there are no problems... only when i try to flash to 290 it get stuck at the sony screen...

is there someone that could help me? :/


EDIT:

after i flash the 290 firmware via TWRP i get the message:
"E:Unable to mount '/data'"
Last edited by E3.14demie; 26th February 2014 at 10:59 AM.
26th February 2014, 01:35 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Caxias do Sul
Thanks Meter: 19
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by E3.14demie

Hello,
i got a Sony Xperia Z1 C6903,
i bought it 5 Weeks ago, it got the Firmware 290

i Downgraded it to 534 and rooted it with "Root with Restore by Bin4ry"

then i flashed XZ Locked Dual Recovery and had no problems

i wiped everything like i should
and then i tried to install via TWRP the 290 Flashable.zip
after it i shut off my device (i didn't reboot just shut it off)
then i started to flash the striped 290 on the device
after this when i try to start the device all i see is SONY
and nothing else..


when i downgrade the firmware again to 534 and root it there are no problems... only when i try to flash to 290 it get stuck at the sony screen...

is there someone that could help me? :/


EDIT:

after i flash the 290 firmware via TWRP i get the message:
"E:Unable to mount '/data'"

Did you wiped everything AFTER flashing 290??
26th February 2014, 02:10 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Nuremberg
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostman2

Did you wiped everything AFTER flashing 290??

nope, nothing.

but also i can not really install 290 because it says "can't mount /data"
26th February 2014, 02:52 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Caxias do Sul
Thanks Meter: 19
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by E3.14demie

nope, nothing.

but also i can not really install 290 because it says "can't mount /data"

But can u install some previous firmware?
26th February 2014, 03:56 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Nuremberg
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostman2

But can u install some previous firmware?



yes i can via flashtool

there is no problem in flashing 534 with flashtool

was is creeping me out is that when i stuck on the sony logo i can't even go into the recovery so i have to flash everytime 534 root it install the recovery agauin and then i can try it another time...

i also tried it with phil recovery and "wipe to install a new rom" but even this didn't helped :/



when i didn't wiped anything after rooting 534 and install 290 over the rooted 534 i was able to go into the recovery and i saw "xperia" and the animation but it always rebooted at this point :/
26th February 2014, 07:00 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Caxias do Sul
Thanks Meter: 19
 
106 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by E3.14demie

yes i can via flashtool

there is no problem in flashing 534 with flashtool

was is creeping me out is that when i stuck on the sony logo i can't even go into the recovery so i have to flash everytime 534 root it install the recovery agauin and then i can try it another time...

i also tried it with phil recovery and "wipe to install a new rom" but even this didn't helped :/



when i didn't wiped anything after rooting 534 and install 290 over the rooted 534 i was able to go into the recovery and i saw "xperia" and the animation but it always rebooted at this point :/

Have you tried another 290 firmware? Maybe this has beeing corrupted for some reason...
26th February 2014, 08:47 PM   |  #7  
Nemeziz 56th's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
257 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
I was having the same angry problem.

I was on. 534 with Root and DualRecovery I wipe system,cache,data,internal storage and flash than the .136 first time a Germany Version then the stripped (Germany Version) without reboot the phone .zip then I got a bootloop after 8 times flash again I notice that not I make a mistake it is the faulty .zip that have a error inside( the flash was fine but it stuck on Sony logo)

Then I take the two files from Nut Tut. 136 and it work without problems.

Sent from awesome Z1
26th February 2014, 09:03 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Flag Nuremberg
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemeziz 56th

I was having the same angry problem.

I was on. 534 with Root and DualRecovery I wipe system,cache,data,internal storage and flash than the .136 first time a Germany Version then the stripped (Germany Version) without reboot the phone .zip then I got a bootloop after 8 times flash again I notice that not I make a mistake it is the faulty .zip that have a error inside( the flash was fine but it stuck on Sony logo)

Then I take the two files from Nut Tut. 136 and it work without problems.

Sent from awesome Z1



nice!

but i just got my problem solved!

after i flashed the 290 firmware i had to install AGAIN the dual recovery... that as the part that i didn\t do...
now everything is working fine... now i can use a good firewall and save my prepaid and can keep on playing ingress without having skype etc. draining the money from my card
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Xperia Z1 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank