FORUMS

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hello,
can I know the method to install glance screen on my Lumia 520......I have seen many people posting that they got glance on lumia 520.
I have the lumia black update currently an my phone is Dev Unlocked.
Also,is there a way to get 3 column live tiles in L520 similar to what is there in L1520??
Thanks a lot..My first post here
28th February 2014, 06:49 AM |#2  
vk1971's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manan904

Hello,
can I know the method to install glance screen on my Lumia 520......

Also,is there a way to get 3 column live tiles in L520 similar to what is there in L1520??

Download and install SysApp Pusher from the store. There in the System menu you'll find Glance, tap it and follow the screen

I doubt it is possible to get 3 columns of medium tiles on your device. The screen is too small for it.
Last edited by vk1971; 28th February 2014 at 07:16 AM.
28th February 2014, 06:56 AM |#3  
Recognized Developer
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 2,864
 
More
The 3-column thing is a registry change, we don't currently have the ability to edit the registry on the 520.

It would look pretty bad anyhow, given the low resolution of the 520.
28th February 2014, 08:44 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
Also, I think it's restricted to 720p or larger resolutions only, so no love for WVGA... Again, I'm not sure of this, but it looks that way.
28th February 2014, 08:59 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vk1971

Download and install SysApp Pusher from the store. There in the System menu you'll find Glance, tap it and follow the screen

I doubt it is possible to get 3 columns of medium tiles on your device. The screen is too small for it.

I tried this method...but the app doesn't work after installing.....perhaps if there's a tweak or something for it....i am really desperate for it
28th February 2014, 09:04 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
but I have seen many reviews of glance app saying that they got L520 by some method...please tell me if anyone knows...

Also there was another request...can I get the windows phone 8.1 preview provided to only some developers....I can't wait a month for it
If anyone can send me the link or the method to install wp8.1 or just the action centre without the update would be just fine.

Thanks a lot.
28th February 2014, 09:14 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More
No, you can't. There's nothing you can flash available yet, this was said many times...
1st March 2014, 09:04 AM |#8  
myst02's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 112
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manan904

but I have seen many reviews of glance app saying that they got L520 by some method...please tell me if anyone knows...

Also there was another request...can I get the windows phone 8.1 preview provided to only some developers....I can't wait a month for it
If anyone can send me the link or the method to install wp8.1 or just the action centre without the update would be just fine.

Thanks a lot.

Hey,

just download it with proxy via SysApp pusher, and it should work
28th February 2014, 10:32 AM |#9  
vk1971's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manan904

I tried this method...but the app doesn't work after installing.....perhaps if there's a tweak or something for it....i am really desperate for it

That's interesting.
I have similar problems with extras+info after I have updated to Black
Are you on Amber or Black? Go to Settings >> extras+info. There must be indicated whether it's Amber or Black.
1st March 2014, 07:33 AM |#10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by vk1971

That's interesting.
I have similar problems with extras+info after I have updated to Black
Are you on Amber or Black? Go to Settings >> extras+info. There must be indicated whether it's Amber or Black.

Lumia Black
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes