5,597,261 Members 39,175 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Auto Call Record Mod 4.3 MK3 Touchwiz

Tip us?
 
tdunham
Old
(Last edited by tdunham; 1st March 2014 at 09:12 PM.)
#1  
tdunham's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 13839
Posts: 7,053
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: TampaBay
Default Auto Call Record Mod 4.3 MK3 Touchwiz

Auto Call Record Mod 4.3 MK3/MK5 Touchwiz

Features:
- This mod is for the SPH-L710 Touchwiz 4.3
- This mod is safe to flash over a themed 4.3 rom. Please make sure you have a current backup available in case there are any issues.

To access custom settings:
Phone/menu/Call settings/Custom settings

Recordings are saved in internal SD/Sounds

Additions:
- added mod to completely remove Noise Reduction feature
- this is a separate flashable mod, flash the original if you want it back
- this removes the Noise Reduction checkbox from call settings as well

Credits: Mythtrandyr for the original mod
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-28-18-58-45.png
Views:	292
Size:	217.7 KB
ID:	2606646   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-28-18-57-47.jpg
Views:	262
Size:	73.6 KB
ID:	2606647   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-26-18-07-45.png
Views:	286
Size:	142.8 KB
ID:	2606648   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-28-18-51-38.png
Views:	272
Size:	102.0 KB
ID:	2606649  
Attached Files
File Type: zip SPH-L710.MK3.Call.Record.Rev1.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.71 MB, 93 views)
File Type: zip SPH-L710.MK3.Call.Record.Rev1.NO.NOISE_RED.zip - [Click for QR Code] (1.71 MB, 44 views)
The Following 20 Users Say Thank You to tdunham For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dazednconfused
Old
#2  
dazednconfused's Avatar
Recognized Themer / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 18711
Posts: 5,974
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Charleston, WV

 
DONATE TO ME
Your going to make a lot of people so happy with this one. Awesome job man, thanks.

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dazednconfused For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
seanskiT!
Old
#3  
seanskiT!'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 643
Posts: 376
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
Awesome work man.

sent from a GS3 gone Wicked
 
the_original_teknikl
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 80
Posts: 113
Join Date: Mar 2013

 
DONATE TO ME
Sweeeeeet....

....Yes he has dazed.

Sent from my Virgin Mobile Galaxy S3, running Wicked Sensations Rom powered by DKP kernel, using Tapatalk 4.
You know a true genius has arrived when all the dunces rise up in confederacy against him.

Ours is a world of nuclear giants. We know more about war than we know about peace, more about killing than we know about living.

Modify EVERYTHING

 
Soooperstar
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 74
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charlotte
Can this be used if we have call swap enabled?

Sent from my SPH-L710 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
tdunham
Old
(Last edited by tdunham; 1st March 2014 at 02:31 AM.)
#6  
tdunham's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 13839
Posts: 7,053
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: TampaBay
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soooperstar View Post
Can this be used if we have call swap enabled?
Yes, I prefer it that way myself so I can switch callers easily.
Manual record a call record is still available if you press the capacitive menu key while on a call.

Edit:
Here are a couple screenshots with the call swap enabled (Delete record button toggle checked does this, in case anyone needs to know) and also the record choice in the menu items.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-28-21-29-48[1].jpg
Views:	137
Size:	72.8 KB
ID:	2606748   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-02-28-21-26-35[2].jpg
Views:	136
Size:	69.1 KB
ID:	2606749  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to tdunham For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Soooperstar
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 74
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charlotte
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdunham View Post
Yes, I prefer it that way myself so I can switch callers easily.
Manual record a call record is still available if you press the capacitive menu key while on a call.

Edit:
Here are a couple screenshots with the call swap enabled (Delete record button toggle checked does this, in case anyone needs to know) and also the record choice in the menu items.
Works like a charm ......I love it. Big thanks tdunham

Sent from my SPH-L710 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
alexisrivera00
Old
#8  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 53
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdunham View Post
Yes, I prefer it that way myself so I can switch callers easily.
Manual record a call record is still available if you press the capacitive menu key while on a call.

Edit:
Here are a couple screenshots with the call swap enabled (Delete record button toggle checked does this, in case anyone needs to know) and also the record choice in the menu items.
I just flashed the zip. I did not wipe cache or davlik because I didn't hink it was necessary. I flashed the zip and see the record button near the numbers. I want the record button to show when I press the menu button like in the 2nd picture. When I go to phone and press settings I get "Unfortunatley, the process.com.android.phone has stopped". Any suggestions?
 
tdunham
Old
#9  
tdunham's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 13839
Posts: 7,053
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: TampaBay
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexisrivera00 View Post
I just flashed the zip. I did not wipe cache or davlik because I didn't hink it was necessary. I flashed the zip and see the record button near the numbers. I want the record button to show when I press the menu button like in the 2nd picture. When I go to phone and press settings I get "Unfortunatley, the process.com.android.phone has stopped". Any suggestions?
Go back and wipe cache and davlik anyway to be sure in recovery.
Which rom are you running exactly?
 
alexisrivera00
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 53
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdunham View Post
Go back and wipe cache and davlik anyway to be sure in recovery.
Which rom are you running exactly?
Thanks. I'll try that. I'm running MK3 Wicked Sensations. I got the link to your zip file from their page.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes