Post Reply

App Problem

OP dh41196

5th March 2014, 08:33 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
*Not sure if in proper section, move if need be*

Noob here so try to dumb things down for me! (:

Ok, so I followed this tut HERE.
I was able to debug it to my android for testing and it worked. So I exported it as .apk and uploaded it to 4shared.com.
Now my problem is, after downloading to my phone, I went to [Install Package] and it said "Application not installed"
What would be the problem and how would I go about fixing it?

Thanks in advance (:

~Brine
8th March 2014, 03:12 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
How are you trying to install the app:

connect your device using USB cable to the comp. and run
Code:
 adb install <path_to_apk>
on a terminal


Make sure that the app is not already installed as there could be certificate conflicts it a debug version is installed already. If some version is already installed, just uninstall it and try.

Also try enabling Settings > Security > Unknown sources (turn it off after you are done if you are not sure)
8th March 2014, 01:05 PM   |  #3  
sak-venom1997's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lucknow
Thanks Meter: 408
 
921 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dh41196

*Not sure if in proper section, move if need be*

Noob here so try to dumb things down for me! (:

Ok, so I followed this tut HERE.
I was able to debug it to my android for testing and it worked. So I exported it as .apk and uploaded it to 4shared.com.
Now my problem is, after downloading to my phone, I went to [Install Package] and it said "Application not installed"
What would be the problem and how would I go about fixing it?

Thanks in advance (:

~Brine

The app not installed errors show up when you try to install an app not ment for your device
Genral cases are
It requires hardware not present in your device
It is trying to replace a system app like systemui
etc..........

Sent from my GT-S5302 using Tapatalk 2
6th May 2014, 12:13 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
Have you tried to zipalign your apk? It may help
7th May 2014, 08:51 AM   |  #5  
mohamedrashad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag ismailia
Thanks Meter: 452
 
959 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
If you have another version of the app remove it and install this

Sent from my GT-S5360 using Tapatalk 2
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Java for Android App Development by ThreadRank