FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
hey guys, i have an xperia sp LB unroted on stock 4.3 i updated from sony bridge for mac. Is the sp compatible with cards over 32gb? i would like to know as i am about to get a case and sd card as i plan on taking many pictures during my upcoming vacation and i dont know if the 64gb card will work. Thanks in advance
8th March 2014, 01:11 AM |#2  
jackaros's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kavala
Thanks Meter: 169
 
Donate to Me
More
For many people 64gb cards work a treat on others the phone wont detect the card.
It depends on your current Rom and on the brand of your Micro SD card (For example i heard that Sandisk 64 Micro SD card work with XSP )
The Following User Says Thank You to jackaros For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th March 2014, 09:26 PM |#3  
no_username_available's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackaros

For many people 64gb cards work a treat on others the phone wont detect the card.
It depends on your current Rom and on the brand of your Micro SD card (For example i heard that Sandisk 64 Micro SD card work with XSP )

so i guess i should play it safe and just get the 32gb card? I dont have a custom rom im using the stock one
8th March 2014, 10:27 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Flag Patra
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
It depends on the card, a friend of mine had 64 gb sandisk on his xperia sp, and worked fine, i tried to put it on my xperia sp, and it didnt recognize it
9th March 2014, 12:42 AM |#5  
jackaros's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Kavala
Thanks Meter: 169
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dj Akis

It depends on the card, a friend of mine had 64 gb sandisk on his xperia sp, and worked fine, i tried to put it on my xperia sp, and it didnt recognize it

From what i've seen so far i would trust a Sandisk 64GB card to do the job.
9th March 2014, 03:29 PM |#6  
no_username_available's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 43
 
More
so if i put a 64gb card in then go to settings>storage>sd card and it says 64gb available then it works but if it doesnt say theres a card it wont work?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes